Segment · new vehicles · September 2026
Motorbikes
New motorbikes registered in Ecuador: the best-selling models, the brands, fuel and origin, month by month since 2017.
Units235,595Jan–Sep 2026+21.3% vs Jan–Sep 2025
Of all registrations65.7%new vehicles, Jan–Sep 2026
Models with sales697Jan–Sep 2026
Median valuation$2,007cheapest version of each model with sales
Each model counts under its main class, the one most of its units carry (the D-Max has a few “special” units that count as a pickup). Changes against the same months a year earlier.
01Best sellers
New motorbikes registered in Jan–Sep 2026. The valuation is the cheapest current version’s.
Motorbikes, Jan–Sep 2026: 235,595These 25 models: 93,249 (39.6%)
| # | Model | Vs 2025 | Last 12 months | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | DY150Daytona · Motorbike | 9,555 | 4.1% | +18.4% | $882 | |
| 2 | XY150-15Shineray · Motorbike | 9,125 | 3.9% | −7.5% | $1,013 | |
| 3 | DY200Daytona · Motorbike | 7,994 | 3.4% | +39.5% | $996 | |
| 4 | TKTuko · Motorbike | 7,125 | 3.0% | +92.6% | $1,209 | |
| 5 | XY125-30AShineray · Motorbike | 6,902 | 2.9% | +5.0% | $1,004 | |
| 6 | DY250Daytona · Motorbike | 6,366 | 2.7% | +14.2% | $1,306 | |
| 7 | IronmaxShineray · Motorbike | 3,711 | 1.6% | +79.6% | $955 | |
| 8 | JediSHM · Motorbike | 3,535 | 1.5% | +12.0% | $1,004 | |
| 9 | AK150NKDAKT · Motorbike | 2,787 | 1.2% | +102.4% | $1,400 | |
| 10 | GNE 151Motor 1 · Motorbike | 2,728 | 1.2% | +34.3% | $1,180 | |
| 11 | CR 150IGM · Motorbike | 2,519 | 1.1% | +1,029.6% | $1,075 | |
| 12 | XC115BYamaha · Motorbike | 2,422 | 1.0% | +32.4% | $2,100 | |
| 13 | Venture 200XIGM · Motorbike | 2,342 | 1.0% | +6,997.0% | $1,448 | |
| 14 | 200GY-8Ranger · Motorbike | 2,312 | 1.0% | −11.0% | $1,304 | |
| 15 | B52Thunder · Motorbike | 2,311 | 1.0% | +102.0% | $1,289 | |
| 16 | Trail 200Motor 1 · Motorbike | 2,295 | 1.0% | +55.6% | $1,510 | |
| 17 | TK-7 150Tuko · Motorbike | 2,272 | 1.0% | new | $1,200 | |
| 18 | DY300Daytona · Motorbike | 2,244 | 1.0% | +118.9% | $1,859 | |
| 19 | GD115Suzuki · Motorbike | 2,230 | 0.9% | −31.0% | $1,100 | |
| 20 | CT 125Bajaj · Motorbike | 2,164 | 0.9% | +23.9% | $1,990 | |
| 21 | SnakeIGM · Motorbike | 2,163 | 0.9% | +1,277.7% | $1,010 | |
| 22 | XTZ125EYamaha · Motorbike | 2,148 | 0.9% | +2.8% | $2,950 | |
| 23 | CRIGM · Motorbike | 2,065 | 0.9% | +1,114.7% | $1,050 | |
| 24 | DY180Daytona · Motorbike | 1,969 | 0.8% | +1,811.7% | $981 | |
| 25 | PulsarBajaj · Motorbike | 1,965 | 0.8% | +58.7% | $2,159 |
02By month and by year
By month
Show the values
| Month | Units |
|---|---|
| Sep 2026 | 29,148 |
| Aug 2026 | 27,519 |
| Jul 2026 | 30,078 |
| Jun 2026 | 29,989 |
| May 2026 | 30,358 |
| Apr 2026 | 26,877 |
| Mar 2026 | 22,748 |
| Feb 2026 | 14,334 |
| Jan 2026 | 24,544 |
| Dec 2025 | 22,876 |
| Nov 2025 | 27,398 |
| Oct 2025 | 24,152 |
| Sep 2025 | 23,674 |
| Aug 2025 | 22,018 |
| Jul 2025 | 23,602 |
| Jun 2025 | 22,253 |
| May 2025 | 24,808 |
| Apr 2025 | 22,470 |
| Mar 2025 | 18,406 |
| Feb 2025 | 18,140 |
| Jan 2025 | 18,828 |
| Dec 2024 | 18,674 |
| Nov 2024 | 20,981 |
| Oct 2024 | 17,309 |
| Sep 2024 | 17,176 |
| Aug 2024 | 18,000 |
| Jul 2024 | 18,423 |
| Jun 2024 | 18,231 |
| May 2024 | 21,323 |
| Apr 2024 | 19,010 |
| Mar 2024 | 16,658 |
| Feb 2024 | 14,652 |
| Jan 2024 | 12,527 |
| Dec 2023 | 14,039 |
| Nov 2023 | 19,752 |
| Oct 2023 | 17,192 |
By year
Show the values
| Year | Units |
|---|---|
| 2017 | 93,234 |
| 2018 | 130,706 |
| 2019 | 146,361 |
| 2020 | 132,162 |
| 2021 | 165,234 |
| 2022 | 184,515 |
| 2023 | 194,554 |
| 2024 | 212,964 |
| 2025 | 268,625 |
| 2026 (Jan–Sep) | 235,595 |
03Fuel and origin
Fuel, year by year
- Petrol
- Diesel
- Hybrid
- Electric
- Other
Show the values
| Year | Petrol | Diesel | Hybrid | Electric | Other |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | 100.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| 2018 | 100.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| 2019 | 99.9% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.1% | 0.0% |
| 2020 | 99.9% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.1% | 0.0% |
| 2021 | 100.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| 2022 | 99.9% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.1% | 0.0% |
| 2023 | 100.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| 2024 | 100.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| 2025 | 100.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| 2026 (Jan–Sep) | 100.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Made in China
Show the values
| Year | Made in China |
|---|---|
| 2017 | 74.7% |
| 2018 | 73.6% |
| 2019 | 70.4% |
| 2020 | 72.5% |
| 2021 | 73.4% |
| 2022 | 76.1% |
| 2023 | 77.3% |
| 2024 | 78.9% |
| 2025 | 81.5% |
| 2026 (Jan–Sep) | 83.2% |
Fuel and country per version, as SRI writes them; hybrids include plug-ins and mild hybrids.