Canton of registration · new vehicles
Where they are registered
New vehicles by canton of registration in Jan–Sep 2026, against the same months of 2025. It is where the vehicle was registered, not where the buyer lives.
Cantons with registrations202Jan–Sep 2026
Quito and Guayaquil60.8%of light vehicles
Most motorbikesGuayaquil38,483 motorbikes, Guayas
By canton
| Canton | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GuayaquilGuayas | 28,581 | 38,483 | 1,782 | 68,846 | 19.2% | +66.8% |
| QuitoPichincha | 37,576 | 19,904 | 2,456 | 59,936 | 16.7% | +58.9% |
| General Antonio ElizaldeGuayas | 33 | 13,250 | 237 | 13,520 | 3.8% | −65.5% |
| CuencaAzuay | 6,637 | 6,206 | 432 | 13,275 | 3.7% | +110.4% |
| AmbatoTungurahua | 7,106 | 4,426 | 797 | 12,329 | 3.4% | +61.1% |
| VentanasLos Ríos | 2 | 11,114 | 0 | 11,116 | 3.1% | +74.8% |
| MachalaEl Oro | 936 | 7,303 | 238 | 8,477 | 2.4% | +44.4% |
| Santo DomingoSanto Domingo de los Tsáchilas | 199 | 6,665 | 59 | 6,923 | 1.9% | −27.5% |
| El CarmenManabí | 10 | 6,600 | 1 | 6,611 | 1.8% | +201.5% |
| PedernalesManabí | 2 | 6,411 | 2 | 6,415 | 1.8% | +395.4% |
| PortoviejoManabí | 944 | 5,282 | 169 | 6,395 | 1.8% | −15.3% |
| IbarraImbabura | 2,690 | 3,266 | 297 | 6,253 | 1.7% | +42.2% |
| ArenillasEl Oro | 25 | 6,157 | 13 | 6,195 | 1.7% | +29,400.0% |
| Pedro Vicente MaldonadoPichincha | 3,102 | 1,344 | 977 | 5,423 | 1.5% | +7.6% |
| NobolGuayas | 239 | 4,373 | 576 | 5,188 | 1.4% | +204.8% |
| PauteAzuay | 1,927 | 2,479 | 723 | 5,129 | 1.4% | +32.5% |
| JaramijóManabí | 1,169 | 3,760 | 94 | 5,023 | 1.4% | −18.5% |
| BabahoyoLos Ríos | 167 | 4,529 | 38 | 4,734 | 1.3% | −28.4% |
| PuebloviejoLos Ríos | 22 | 4,624 | 32 | 4,678 | 1.3% | +11,595.0% |
| RiobambaChimborazo | 2,294 | 1,970 | 284 | 4,548 | 1.3% | +65.0% |
| Francisco de OrellanaOrellana | 141 | 4,214 | 94 | 4,449 | 1.2% | +58.0% |
| LojaLoja | 1,708 | 2,007 | 257 | 3,972 | 1.1% | +56.6% |
| La TroncalCañar | 37 | 3,869 | 66 | 3,972 | 1.1% | +10.3% |
| El EmpalmeGuayas | 71 | 3,698 | 47 | 3,816 | 1.1% | +29.9% |
| MantaManabí | 1,482 | 2,168 | 118 | 3,768 | 1.1% | +63.3% |
| San Miguel de los BancosPichincha | 2,407 | 674 | 487 | 3,568 | 1.0% | −16.9% |
| Puerto QuitoPichincha | 1,486 | 1,443 | 452 | 3,381 | 0.9% | −23.6% |
| DauleGuayas | 125 | 2,791 | 22 | 2,938 | 0.8% | +41.8% |
| San Jacinto de YaguachiGuayas | 225 | 1,578 | 775 | 2,578 | 0.7% | +676.5% |
| RumiñahuiPichincha | 1,711 | 608 | 49 | 2,368 | 0.7% | −21.6% |
| La LibertadSanta Elena | 78 | 2,239 | 35 | 2,352 | 0.7% | +138.1% |
| MocacheLos Ríos | 125 | 2,158 | 4 | 2,287 | 0.6% | +20.7% |
| Buena FELos Ríos | 7 | 2,209 | 14 | 2,230 | 0.6% | +16.0% |
| MontalvoLos Ríos | 5 | 1,975 | 9 | 1,989 | 0.6% | +115.5% |
| Santa IsabelAzuay | 972 | 551 | 459 | 1,982 | 0.6% | +93.0% |
| LoretoOrellana | 13 | 1,942 | 18 | 1,973 | 0.6% | +5.2% |
| SucumbíosSucumbíos | 43 | 1,885 | 36 | 1,964 | 0.5% | −19.0% |
| CayambePichincha | 256 | 1,598 | 35 | 1,889 | 0.5% | +29.0% |
| LatacungaCotopaxi | 682 | 859 | 209 | 1,750 | 0.5% | +31.4% |
| ValenciaLos Ríos | 39 | 1,701 | 1 | 1,741 | 0.5% | +1,856.2% |
| MilagroGuayas | 272 | 1,396 | 6 | 1,674 | 0.5% | +117.4% |
| PichinchaManabí | 102 | 1,556 | 3 | 1,661 | 0.5% | +90.3% |
| BalzarGuayas | 38 | 1,491 | 87 | 1,616 | 0.5% | +17.9% |
| PasajeEl Oro | 5 | 1,507 | 2 | 1,514 | 0.4% | +8.4% |
| ZamoraZamora Chinchipe | 51 | 1,260 | 118 | 1,429 | 0.4% | −26.0% |
| BabaLos Ríos | 0 | 1,409 | 0 | 1,409 | 0.4% | +928.5% |
| PucaráAzuay | 773 | 421 | 142 | 1,336 | 0.4% | +22.9% |
| HuaquillasEl Oro | 12 | 1,280 | 24 | 1,316 | 0.4% | +6.3% |
| PastazaPastaza | 72 | 1,182 | 26 | 1,280 | 0.4% | +61.0% |
| QuinindéEsmeraldas | 8 | 1,241 | 0 | 1,249 | 0.3% | +2,213.0% |
| PiñasEl Oro | 9 | 1,230 | 4 | 1,243 | 0.3% | +56.5% |
| TenaNapo | 39 | 1,190 | 8 | 1,237 | 0.3% | +8.3% |
| AzoguesCañar | 235 | 943 | 22 | 1,200 | 0.3% | +17.5% |
| MarcabelíEl Oro | 1 | 1,193 | 0 | 1,194 | 0.3% | +37.6% |
| La Joya de los SachasOrellana | 30 | 1,089 | 55 | 1,174 | 0.3% | −10.0% |
| SalcedoCotopaxi | 127 | 960 | 59 | 1,146 | 0.3% | −53.8% |
| Camilo Ponce EnríquezAzuay | 282 | 830 | 12 | 1,124 | 0.3% | +3.1% |
| ShushufindiSucumbíos | 19 | 1,071 | 11 | 1,101 | 0.3% | +6.0% |
| La ConcordiaSanto Domingo de los Tsáchilas | 3 | 838 | 9 | 850 | 0.2% | −38.3% |
| Lago AgrioSucumbíos | 3 | 775 | 3 | 781 | 0.2% | +567.5% |
| GuarandaBolívar | 17 | 586 | 102 | 705 | 0.2% | +227.9% |
| TulcánCarchi | 267 | 360 | 70 | 697 | 0.2% | +64.4% |
| MontecristiManabí | 132 | 478 | 68 | 678 | 0.2% | −69.7% |
| OtavaloImbabura | 56 | 607 | 13 | 676 | 0.2% | +82.2% |
| YantzazaZamora Chinchipe | 17 | 513 | 88 | 618 | 0.2% | +174.7% |
| MoronaMorona Santiago | 18 | 571 | 13 | 602 | 0.2% | +19.9% |
| La ManáCotopaxi | 1 | 508 | 0 | 509 | 0.1% | −33.9% |
| NaranjitoGuayas | 2 | 477 | 10 | 489 | 0.1% | +3,160.0% |
| SaraguroLoja | 3 | 466 | 1 | 470 | 0.1% | +69.1% |
| CalumaBolívar | 0 | 463 | 6 | 469 | 0.1% | −36.3% |
| El GuaboEl Oro | 8 | 431 | 1 | 440 | 0.1% | +54.4% |
| AtacamesEsmeraldas | 4 | 426 | 2 | 432 | 0.1% | +327.7% |
| ChoneManabí | 31 | 372 | 20 | 423 | 0.1% | +66.5% |
| QuevedoLos Ríos | 43 | 360 | 5 | 408 | 0.1% | −75.6% |
| UrdanetaLos Ríos | 3 | 374 | 1 | 378 | 0.1% | −33.9% |
| Las LajasEl Oro | 2 | 362 | 9 | 373 | 0.1% | +18.0% |
| EsmeraldasEsmeraldas | 31 | 332 | 2 | 365 | 0.1% | −34.7% |
| PaloraMorona Santiago | 4 | 359 | 0 | 363 | 0.1% | +50.0% |
| CatamayoLoja | 11 | 328 | 1 | 340 | <0.1% | +10.7% |
| PuyangoLoja | 1 | 314 | 3 | 318 | <0.1% | +47.2% |
| SalinasSanta Elena | 164 | 124 | 28 | 316 | <0.1% | −41.5% |
| NaranjalGuayas | 37 | 233 | 43 | 313 | <0.1% | +1,152.0% |
| MacaráLoja | 3 | 303 | 0 | 306 | <0.1% | +91.3% |
| CalvasLoja | 0 | 298 | 0 | 298 | <0.1% | +115.9% |
| SucúaMorona Santiago | 11 | 269 | 12 | 292 | <0.1% | −4.6% |
| Santa RosaEl Oro | 6 | 273 | 3 | 282 | <0.1% | +69.9% |
| GualaquizaMorona Santiago | 6 | 254 | 6 | 266 | <0.1% | +411.5% |
| GuanoChimborazo | 44 | 79 | 97 | 220 | <0.1% | −6.4% |
| PallatangaChimborazo | 3 | 202 | 7 | 212 | <0.1% | −27.9% |
| CañarCañar | 23 | 172 | 8 | 203 | <0.1% | −21.6% |
| PaltasLoja | 0 | 197 | 1 | 198 | <0.1% | +132.9% |
| GirónAzuay | 11 | 173 | 3 | 187 | <0.1% | −49.0% |
| San Pedro de PelileoTungurahua | 29 | 100 | 38 | 167 | <0.1% | −49.7% |
| VincesLos Ríos | 12 | 139 | 7 | 158 | <0.1% | −89.1% |
| SuscalCañar | 0 | 151 | 0 | 151 | <0.1% | +287.2% |
| BalsasEl Oro | 2 | 144 | 4 | 150 | <0.1% | +837.5% |
| PlayasGuayas | 10 | 134 | 2 | 146 | <0.1% | −63.9% |
| MejíaPichincha | 27 | 100 | 14 | 141 | <0.1% | −70.7% |
| JunínManabí | 4 | 127 | 6 | 137 | <0.1% | +756.3% |
| ZarumaEl Oro | 7 | 116 | 8 | 131 | <0.1% | −17.1% |
| GualaceoAzuay | 18 | 104 | 4 | 126 | <0.1% | +80.0% |
| PajánManabí | 0 | 121 | 0 | 121 | <0.1% | +92.1% |
| SamborondónGuayas | 81 | 37 | 1 | 119 | <0.1% | +561.1% |
| San VicenteManabí | 4 | 105 | 1 | 110 | <0.1% | −88.4% |
| DuránGuayas | 10 | 87 | 3 | 100 | <0.1% | +33.3% |
| CelicaLoja | 1 | 96 | 0 | 97 | <0.1% | −5.8% |
| JipijapaManabí | 35 | 56 | 5 | 96 | <0.1% | −21.3% |
| Pedro CarboGuayas | 0 | 93 | 0 | 93 | <0.1% | +675.0% |
| DélegCañar | 34 | 52 | 0 | 86 | <0.1% | −60.7% |
| PenipeChimborazo | 29 | 7 | 47 | 83 | <0.1% | −17.0% |
| Centinela del CóndorZamora Chinchipe | 0 | 80 | 0 | 80 | <0.1% | +1,900.0% |
| San MiguelBolívar | 2 | 73 | 2 | 77 | <0.1% | +327.8% |
| AtahualpaEl Oro | 0 | 75 | 1 | 76 | <0.1% | +38.2% |
| Limón IndanzaMorona Santiago | 1 | 67 | 2 | 70 | <0.1% | +37.3% |
| San LorenzoEsmeraldas | 0 | 58 | 1 | 59 | <0.1% | +96.7% |
| El TriunfoGuayas | 2 | 53 | 1 | 56 | <0.1% | −50.0% |
| MuisneEsmeraldas | 0 | 46 | 2 | 48 | <0.1% | +182.4% |
| El PanguiZamora Chinchipe | 6 | 38 | 3 | 47 | <0.1% | +327.3% |
| MontúfarCarchi | 3 | 41 | 3 | 47 | <0.1% | +38.2% |
| SalitreGuayas | 0 | 47 | 0 | 47 | <0.1% | +2.2% |
| Puerto LópezManabí | 3 | 40 | 2 | 45 | <0.1% | −31.8% |
| ChinchipeZamora Chinchipe | 0 | 44 | 1 | 45 | <0.1% | +542.9% |
| TosaguaManabí | 2 | 39 | 2 | 43 | <0.1% | +38.7% |
| SantiagoMorona Santiago | 5 | 36 | 2 | 43 | <0.1% | +4,200.0% |
| QuinsalomaLos Ríos | 2 | 34 | 4 | 40 | <0.1% | +135.3% |
| GuachapalaAzuay | 27 | 1 | 12 | 40 | <0.1% | −25.9% |
| Santa ElenaSanta Elena | 2 | 35 | 2 | 39 | <0.1% | +200.0% |
| Simón BolívarGuayas | 0 | 39 | 0 | 39 | <0.1% | +680.0% |
| SucreManabí | 8 | 29 | 1 | 38 | <0.1% | −82.6% |
| EspíndolaLoja | 9 | 28 | 0 | 37 | <0.1% | +2.8% |
| Flavio AlfaroManabí | 1 | 32 | 0 | 33 | <0.1% | +153.8% |
| ArchidonaNapo | 7 | 25 | 0 | 32 | <0.1% | +77.8% |
| GuamoteChimborazo | 8 | 8 | 16 | 32 | <0.1% | +68.4% |
| JamaManabí | 2 | 24 | 4 | 30 | <0.1% | +328.6% |
| Santa ANAManabí | 10 | 17 | 1 | 28 | <0.1% | +460.0% |
| PanguaCotopaxi | 0 | 28 | 0 | 28 | <0.1% | +2,700.0% |
| RocafuerteManabí | 1 | 21 | 5 | 27 | <0.1% | −37.2% |
| HuamboyaMorona Santiago | 1 | 19 | 6 | 26 | <0.1% | +225.0% |
| SígsigAzuay | 8 | 16 | 1 | 25 | <0.1% | +13.6% |
| ChimboBolívar | 6 | 8 | 10 | 24 | <0.1% | +60.0% |
| AlausíChimborazo | 12 | 8 | 4 | 24 | <0.1% | +4.3% |
| TaishaMorona Santiago | 11 | 10 | 1 | 22 | <0.1% | +69.2% |
| QuijosNapo | 5 | 11 | 6 | 22 | <0.1% | +4.8% |
| Santa CruzGalápagos | 16 | 2 | 3 | 21 | <0.1% | +40.0% |
| ChunchiChimborazo | 3 | 18 | 0 | 21 | <0.1% | −22.2% |
| PindalLoja | 0 | 19 | 0 | 19 | <0.1% | +26.7% |
| 24 de MayoManabí | 1 | 17 | 1 | 19 | <0.1% | +216.7% |
| BalaoGuayas | 0 | 18 | 1 | 19 | <0.1% | +533.3% |
| ZapotilloLoja | 1 | 17 | 0 | 18 | <0.1% | +500.0% |
| ChamboChimborazo | 8 | 0 | 7 | 15 | <0.1% | +400.0% |
| ColimesGuayas | 0 | 13 | 0 | 13 | <0.1% | new |
| CumandáChimborazo | 0 | 12 | 1 | 13 | <0.1% | +1,200.0% |
| San CristóbalGalápagos | 11 | 1 | 0 | 12 | <0.1% | +71.4% |
| EcheandíaBolívar | 0 | 8 | 4 | 12 | <0.1% | −36.8% |
| NangaritzaZamora Chinchipe | 1 | 4 | 6 | 11 | <0.1% | new |
| GonzanamáLoja | 1 | 9 | 0 | 10 | <0.1% | new |
| PujilíCotopaxi | 4 | 5 | 0 | 9 | <0.1% | +350.0% |
| OÑAAzuay | 2 | 3 | 4 | 9 | <0.1% | −25.0% |
| BibliánCañar | 6 | 2 | 1 | 9 | <0.1% | −87.1% |
| Las NavesBolívar | 0 | 8 | 0 | 8 | <0.1% | −33.3% |
| Baños de Agua SantaTungurahua | 4 | 2 | 1 | 7 | <0.1% | −93.9% |
| Santa LucíaGuayas | 1 | 6 | 0 | 7 | <0.1% | −30.0% |
| Isidro AyoraGuayas | 0 | 7 | 0 | 7 | <0.1% | −53.3% |
| TiwintzaMorona Santiago | 0 | 6 | 0 | 6 | <0.1% | new |
| Santiago de PíllaroTungurahua | 2 | 4 | 0 | 6 | <0.1% | new |
| PalandaZamora Chinchipe | 1 | 4 | 1 | 6 | <0.1% | +200.0% |
| PalestinaGuayas | 0 | 6 | 0 | 6 | <0.1% | new |
| NabónAzuay | 4 | 0 | 1 | 5 | <0.1% | +150.0% |
| RioverdeEsmeraldas | 2 | 3 | 0 | 5 | <0.1% | new |
| Lomas de SargentilloGuayas | 0 | 4 | 1 | 5 | <0.1% | ±0.0% |
| ChillanesBolívar | 2 | 2 | 1 | 5 | <0.1% | −37.5% |
| ColtaChimborazo | 4 | 1 | 0 | 5 | <0.1% | −28.6% |
| Antonio AnteImbabura | 3 | 1 | 0 | 4 | <0.1% | new |
| CotacachiImbabura | 2 | 2 | 0 | 4 | <0.1% | +300.0% |
| Pedro MoncayoPichincha | 4 | 0 | 0 | 4 | <0.1% | +300.0% |
| Gonzalo PizarroSucumbíos | 1 | 3 | 0 | 4 | <0.1% | +300.0% |
| Eloy AlfaroEsmeraldas | 0 | 4 | 0 | 4 | <0.1% | ±0.0% |
| San Miguel de UrcuquíImbabura | 1 | 2 | 0 | 3 | <0.1% | new |
| PalenqueLos Ríos | 0 | 3 | 0 | 3 | <0.1% | ±0.0% |
| San Juan BoscoMorona Santiago | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 | <0.1% | +200.0% |
| LogroñoMorona Santiago | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 | <0.1% | +50.0% |
| El ChacoNapo | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | <0.1% | −62.5% |
| CevallosTungurahua | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | <0.1% | new |
| El TamboCañar | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | <0.1% | −62.5% |
| PortoveloEl Oro | 0 | 3 | 0 | 3 | <0.1% | −70.0% |
| ChordelegAzuay | 0 | 3 | 0 | 3 | <0.1% | −66.7% |
| Coronel Marcelino MaridueñaGuayas | 1 | 2 | 0 | 3 | <0.1% | +50.0% |
| Pablo SextoMorona Santiago | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | <0.1% | −71.4% |
| TisaleoTungurahua | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | <0.1% | new |
| PaquishaZamora Chinchipe | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | <0.1% | new |
| CascalesSucumbíos | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | <0.1% | new |
| Sevilla de OroAzuay | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | <0.1% | ±0.0% |
| Alfredo Baquerizo Moreno (juján)Guayas | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | <0.1% | −66.7% |
| PimampiroImbabura | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | <0.1% | new |
| ChaguarpambaLoja | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | <0.1% | −50.0% |
| QuilangaLoja | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | <0.1% | −75.0% |
| Carlos Julio Arosemena TolaNapo | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | <0.1% | −85.7% |
| YacuambiZamora Chinchipe | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | <0.1% | new |
| CuyabenoSucumbíos | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | <0.1% | new |
| El PANAzuay | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | <0.1% | new |
| MiraCarchi | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | <0.1% | ±0.0% |
| SigchosCotopaxi | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | <0.1% | −66.7% |
358,321 vehicles with a known canton and 36 with none in the file. For motorbikes, General Antonio Elizalde (Bucay) is where distributors register. In 2026 SRI writes the canton by name; “Bolívar” and “Olmedo” exist in two provinces and are left without one.
By province
Light vehicles by province
Show the values
| Province | Light vehicles | Motorbikes | Heavy vehicles |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pichincha | 46,569 | 25,671 | 4,470 |
| Guayas | 29,730 | 68,316 | 3,594 |
| Azuay | 10,664 | 10,787 | 1,793 |
| Tungurahua | 7,142 | 4,533 | 839 |
| Manabí | 3,943 | 27,255 | 503 |
| Imbabura | 2,752 | 3,878 | 311 |
| Chimborazo | 2,405 | 2,305 | 463 |
| Loja | 1,738 | 4,084 | 263 |
| El Oro | 1,013 | 20,074 | 307 |
| Cotopaxi | 815 | 2,360 | 268 |
| Los Ríos | 427 | 30,629 | 115 |
| Cañar | 336 | 5,190 | 98 |
| Carchi | 270 | 402 | 73 |
| Santa Elena | 244 | 2,398 | 65 |
| Santo Domingo de los Tsáchilas | 202 | 7,503 | 68 |
| Orellana | 184 | 7,245 | 167 |
| Zamora Chinchipe | 76 | 1,946 | 217 |
| Pastaza | 72 | 1,182 | 26 |
| Sucumbíos | 66 | 3,736 | 51 |
| Morona Santiago | 61 | 1,593 | 44 |
| Napo | 53 | 1,226 | 16 |
| Esmeraldas | 45 | 2,110 | 7 |
| Bolívar | 27 | 1,148 | 125 |
| Galápagos | 27 | 3 | 3 |