Segment · new vehicles · September 2026
Pickups
New pickups registered in Ecuador: the best-selling models, the brands, fuel and origin, month by month since 2017.
Units26,077Jan–Sep 2026+36.1% vs Jan–Sep 2025
Of all registrations7.3%new vehicles, Jan–Sep 2026
Models with sales120Jan–Sep 2026
Median valuation$29,490cheapest version of each model with sales
Electrified4.1%hybrids and electric, Jan–Sep 2026+1.1 pts vs 2025
Each model counts under its main class, the one most of its units carry (the D-Max has a few “special” units that count as a pickup). Changes against the same months a year earlier.
01Best sellers
New pickups registered in Jan–Sep 2026. The valuation is the cheapest current version’s.
Pickups, Jan–Sep 2026: 26,077These 25 models: 19,270 (73.9%)
| # | Model | Vs 2025 | Last 12 months | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | D-MAXChevrolet · Pickup | 3,371 | 12.9% | −17.7% | $29,999 | |
| 2 | PoerGreat Wall · Pickup | 2,762 | 10.6% | +9.2% | $27,990 | |
| 3 | HiluxToyota · Pickup | 1,540 | 5.9% | +49.5% | $29,999 | |
| 4 | PickupIsuzu · Pickup | 1,209 | 4.6% | +4,550.0% | $29,990 | |
| 5 | Wingle 7Great Wall · Pickup | 1,088 | 4.2% | +33.2% | $26,490 | |
| 6 | PacificoAnkai · Pickup | 811 | 3.1% | new | $19,990 | |
| 7 | WingleGreat Wall · Pickup | 809 | 3.1% | +248.7% | $21,990 | |
| 8 | BoldenSinotruk · Pickup | 730 | 2.8% | +362.0% | $29,490 | |
| 9 | TritonMitsubishi · Pickup | 653 | 2.5% | +15.6% | $29,990 | |
| 10 | Q22LKarry · Pickup | 532 | 2.0% | +61.7% | $13,990 | |
| 11 | Z9Dongfeng · Pickup | 482 | 1.8% | +24,000.0% | $39,490 | |
| 12 | Rich 6Dongfeng · Pickup | 472 | 1.8% | −18.5% | $22,490 | |
| 13 | V7KYC · Pickup | 468 | 1.8% | +122.9% | $17,990 | |
| 14 | X30LShineray · Pickup | 437 | 1.7% | +42.3% | $16,490 | |
| 15 | ParamoAnkai · Pickup | 437 | 1.7% | new | $27,290 | |
| 16 | V3KYC · Pickup | 430 | 1.6% | +38.7% | $14,990 | |
| 17 | HimlaChery · Pickup | 425 | 1.6% | +42,400.0% | $26,990 | |
| 18 | HFC1037D3KSTJAC · Pickup | 400 | 1.5% | +19.0% | $28,990 | |
| 19 | HFC1037DEVJAC · Pickup | 391 | 1.5% | +89.8% | $21,890 | |
| 20 | F3KYC · Pickup | 338 | 1.3% | −18.8% | $18,120 | |
| 21 | N400Chevrolet · Pickup | 326 | 1.3% | +33.6% | $19,990 | |
| 22 | ViewFoton · Pickup | 304 | 1.2% | ±0.0% | $29,990 | |
| 23 | C37DFSK · Pickup | 292 | 1.1% | +26.4% | $16,990 | |
| 24 | Tunland V7Foton · Pickup | 290 | 1.1% | +383.3% | $29,490 | |
| 25 | TerralordZX Auto · Pickup | 273 | 1.0% | −6.8% | $22,990 |
02By month and by year
By month
Show the values
| Month | Units |
|---|---|
| Sep 2026 | 3,305 |
| Aug 2026 | 3,000 |
| Jul 2026 | 3,490 |
| Jun 2026 | 2,993 |
| May 2026 | 2,915 |
| Apr 2026 | 2,962 |
| Mar 2026 | 3,148 |
| Feb 2026 | 2,085 |
| Jan 2026 | 2,179 |
| Dec 2025 | 3,295 |
| Nov 2025 | 2,814 |
| Oct 2025 | 3,094 |
| Sep 2025 | 2,464 |
| Aug 2025 | 2,222 |
| Jul 2025 | 2,580 |
| Jun 2025 | 2,179 |
| May 2025 | 2,304 |
| Apr 2025 | 1,973 |
| Mar 2025 | 2,216 |
| Feb 2025 | 1,589 |
| Jan 2025 | 1,638 |
| Dec 2024 | 2,535 |
| Nov 2024 | 1,957 |
| Oct 2024 | 2,005 |
| Sep 2024 | 1,976 |
| Aug 2024 | 2,304 |
| Jul 2024 | 2,031 |
| Jun 2024 | 1,934 |
| May 2024 | 1,810 |
| Apr 2024 | 1,727 |
| Mar 2024 | 2,973 |
| Feb 2024 | 1,803 |
| Jan 2024 | 2,050 |
| Dec 2023 | 2,354 |
| Nov 2023 | 2,253 |
| Oct 2023 | 2,307 |
By year
Show the values
| Year | Units |
|---|---|
| 2017 | 17,398 |
| 2018 | 23,252 |
| 2019 | 22,337 |
| 2020 | 15,778 |
| 2021 | 22,239 |
| 2022 | 27,777 |
| 2023 | 28,476 |
| 2024 | 25,105 |
| 2025 | 28,368 |
| 2026 (Jan–Sep) | 26,077 |
03Fuel and origin
Fuel, year by year
- Petrol
- Diesel
- Hybrid
- Electric
Show the values
| Year | Petrol | Diesel | Hybrid | Electric |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | 38.1% | 61.8% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| 2018 | 40.6% | 59.4% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| 2019 | 40.4% | 59.6% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| 2020 | 37.1% | 62.5% | 0.0% | 0.3% |
| 2021 | 34.2% | 65.6% | 0.0% | 0.3% |
| 2022 | 30.8% | 68.9% | 0.0% | 0.2% |
| 2023 | 30.0% | 69.0% | 0.6% | 0.3% |
| 2024 | 21.2% | 78.0% | 0.7% | 0.2% |
| 2025 | 21.8% | 75.2% | 2.7% | 0.3% |
| 2026 (Jan–Sep) | 26.6% | 69.3% | 3.8% | 0.3% |
Made in China
Show the values
| Year | Made in China |
|---|---|
| 2017 | 19.2% |
| 2018 | 23.8% |
| 2019 | 29.3% |
| 2020 | 31.5% |
| 2021 | 33.2% |
| 2022 | 39.2% |
| 2023 | 36.7% |
| 2024 | 37.4% |
| 2025 | 63.3% |
| 2026 (Jan–Sep) | 63.7% |
Fuel and country per version, as SRI writes them; hybrids include plug-ins and mild hybrids.