Segment · new vehicles · September 2026
Trucks
New trucks registered in Ecuador: the best-selling models, the brands, fuel and origin, month by month since 2017.
Units9,973Jan–Sep 2026+37.3% vs Jan–Sep 2025
Of all registrations2.8%new vehicles, Jan–Sep 2026
Models with sales155Jan–Sep 2026
Median valuation$34,990cheapest version of each model with sales
Each model counts under its main class, the one most of its units carry (the D-Max has a few “special” units that count as a pickup). Changes against the same months a year earlier.
01Best sellers
New trucks registered in Jan–Sep 2026. The valuation is the cheapest current version’s.
Trucks, Jan–Sep 2026: 9,973These 25 models: 6,896 (69.1%)
| # | Model | Vs 2025 | Last 12 months | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | HowoSinotruk · Truck | 999 | 10.0% | +39.1% | $20,105 | |
| 2 | NLR 511Chevrolet · Truck | 686 | 6.9% | +34.5% | $27,190 | |
| 3 | Howo T5GSinotruk · Truck | 546 | 5.5% | +74.4% | $49,990 | |
| 4 | CNSinotruk · Truck | 476 | 4.8% | +97.5% | $19,990 | |
| 5 | NMR 513Chevrolet · Truck | 343 | 3.4% | +67.3% | $28,790 | |
| 6 | AumarkFoton · Truck | 341 | 3.4% | +109.2% | $17,791 | |
| 7 | NPR 815Chevrolet · Truck | 304 | 3.0% | +133.8% | $37,790 | |
| 8 | CNFoton · Truck | 263 | 2.6% | +22.3% | $15,490 | |
| 9 | FRRChevrolet · Truck | 260 | 2.6% | +69.9% | $53,390 | |
| 10 | XZU640L-WKMLK3Hino · Truck | 225 | 2.3% | −32.4% | $35,990 | |
| 11 | CN N822JMC · Truck | 225 | 2.3% | +287.9% | $20,990 | |
| 12 | HFC1040KNJAC · Truck | 220 | 2.2% | +96.4% | $22,890 | |
| 13 | N697JMC · Truck | 205 | 2.1% | +17.8% | $15,990 | |
| 14 | HFC1035KNJAC · Truck | 202 | 2.0% | +4.7% | $20,490 | |
| 15 | CNJAC · Truck | 197 | 2.0% | +42.8% | $19,690 | |
| 16 | N720JMC · Truck | 194 | 1.9% | +67.2% | $19,990 | |
| 17 | CanterFuso · Truck | 186 | 1.9% | +3.3% | $31,490 | |
| 18 | HFC1063KNJAC · Truck | 155 | 1.6% | +24.0% | $29,365 | |
| 19 | CNDongfeng · Truck | 134 | 1.3% | +185.1% | $18,490 | |
| 20 | KQ52Karry · Truck | 129 | 1.3% | +130.4% | $17,890 | |
| 21 | FTRChevrolet · Truck | 127 | 1.3% | +95.4% | $74,590 | |
| 22 | FC9JJ7A-BBAHFAAHino · Truck | 122 | 1.2% | −37.1% | $71,590 | |
| 23 | HFC1120KNRJAC · Truck | 122 | 1.2% | +25.8% | $41,890 | |
| 24 | D5KYC · Truck | 118 | 1.2% | +55.3% | $15,790 | |
| 25 | NMR 613Chevrolet · Truck | 117 | 1.2% | +50.0% | $32,650 |
02By month and by year
By month
Show the values
| Month | Units |
|---|---|
| Sep 2026 | 1,405 |
| Aug 2026 | 1,137 |
| Jul 2026 | 1,295 |
| Jun 2026 | 1,303 |
| May 2026 | 1,065 |
| Apr 2026 | 1,113 |
| Mar 2026 | 1,097 |
| Feb 2026 | 769 |
| Jan 2026 | 789 |
| Dec 2025 | 1,374 |
| Nov 2025 | 920 |
| Oct 2025 | 1,011 |
| Sep 2025 | 1,057 |
| Aug 2025 | 719 |
| Jul 2025 | 1,026 |
| Jun 2025 | 776 |
| May 2025 | 973 |
| Apr 2025 | 753 |
| Mar 2025 | 653 |
| Feb 2025 | 725 |
| Jan 2025 | 583 |
| Dec 2024 | 814 |
| Nov 2024 | 661 |
| Oct 2024 | 634 |
| Sep 2024 | 690 |
| Aug 2024 | 655 |
| Jul 2024 | 692 |
| Jun 2024 | 625 |
| May 2024 | 611 |
| Apr 2024 | 617 |
| Mar 2024 | 762 |
| Feb 2024 | 553 |
| Jan 2024 | 494 |
| Dec 2023 | 628 |
| Nov 2023 | 683 |
| Oct 2023 | 618 |
By year
Show the values
| Year | Units |
|---|---|
| 2017 | 4,599 |
| 2018 | 5,861 |
| 2019 | 6,456 |
| 2020 | 6,023 |
| 2021 | 8,176 |
| 2022 | 8,987 |
| 2023 | 8,093 |
| 2024 | 7,808 |
| 2025 | 10,570 |
| 2026 (Jan–Sep) | 9,973 |
03Fuel and origin
Fuel, year by year
- Petrol
- Diesel
- Electric
Show the values
| Year | Petrol | Diesel | Electric |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | 0.0% | 100.0% | 0.0% |
| 2018 | 0.0% | 100.0% | 0.0% |
| 2019 | 0.8% | 99.2% | 0.0% |
| 2020 | 1.8% | 98.2% | 0.0% |
| 2021 | 2.4% | 97.6% | 0.0% |
| 2022 | 2.9% | 97.0% | 0.1% |
| 2023 | 3.4% | 96.6% | 0.1% |
| 2024 | 2.5% | 97.4% | 0.1% |
| 2025 | 3.3% | 96.6% | 0.1% |
| 2026 (Jan–Sep) | 4.1% | 95.8% | 0.1% |
Made in China
Show the values
| Year | Made in China |
|---|---|
| 2017 | 10.5% |
| 2018 | 9.3% |
| 2019 | 16.0% |
| 2020 | 30.3% |
| 2021 | 36.3% |
| 2022 | 49.7% |
| 2023 | 53.2% |
| 2024 | 52.5% |
| 2025 | 59.8% |
| 2026 (Jan–Sep) | 64.7% |
Fuel and country per version, as SRI writes them; hybrids include plug-ins and mild hybrids.