Segment · new vehicles · September 2026
Buses
New buses registered in Ecuador: the best-selling models, the brands, fuel and origin, month by month since 2017.
Units566Jan–Sep 2026−19.5% vs Jan–Sep 2025
Of all registrations0.2%new vehicles, Jan–Sep 2026
Models with sales23Jan–Sep 2026
Median valuation$125,000cheapest version of each model with sales
Each model counts under its main class, the one most of its units carry (the D-Max has a few “special” units that count as a pickup). Changes against the same months a year earlier.
01Best sellers
New buses registered in Jan–Sep 2026. The valuation is the cheapest current version’s.
Buses, Jan–Sep 2026: 566These 23 models: 566 (100.0%)
| # | Model | Vs 2025 | Last 12 months | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | AK8JRSAHino · Bus | 389 | 68.7% | −1.8% | $74,490 | |
| 2 | FC9JL7Z-BB9HFAAHino · Bus | 64 | 11.3% | −4.5% | $64,990 | |
| 3 | Sprinter 516Mercedes Benz · Bus | 33 | 5.8% | +57.1% | $84,990 | |
| 4 | K410Scania · Bus | 19 | 3.4% | +280.0% | $305,000 | |
| 5 | RM1ESSU-XSEHino · Bus | 15 | 2.7% | −67.4% | $109,990 | |
| 6 | K250Scania · Bus | 9 | 1.6% | new | $205,000 | |
| 7 | CN K250Scania · Bus | 7 | 1.2% | −41.7% | $125,000 | |
| 8 | KLQ6756Higer · Bus | 5 | 0.9% | +400.0% | $78,900 | |
| 9 | CosterJAC · Bus | 4 | 0.7% | new | $65,790 | |
| 10 | LCK6148HZhongtong · Bus | 3 | 0.5% | +50.0% | $270,000 | |
| 11 | K360Scania · Bus | 2 | 0.4% | +100.0% | $250,000 | |
| 12 | HK6700K4JAC · Bus | 2 | 0.4% | −66.7% | — | |
| 13 | KLQ6142Higer · Bus | 2 | 0.4% | +100.0% | $270,000 | |
| 14 | ZK6138HYutong · Bus | 2 | 0.4% | new | $189,217 | |
| 15 | CN K410Scania · Bus | 2 | 0.4% | new | $125,000 | |
| 16 | K460Scania · Bus | 1 | 0.2% | −94.7% | — | |
| 17 | I6S K410Scania · Bus | 1 | 0.2% | −50.0% | — | |
| 18 | ApacheCaio · Bus | 1 | 0.2% | new | $128,000 | |
| 19 | I6S PlusVolvo · Bus | 1 | 0.2% | new | — | |
| 20 | Irizar I6SScania · Bus | 1 | 0.2% | new | $288,000 | |
| 21 | V8Higer · Bus | 1 | 0.2% | new | $115,000 | |
| 22 | V12Higer · Bus | 1 | 0.2% | new | — | |
| 23 | CN K360Scania · Bus | 1 | 0.2% | new | $112,000 |
02By month and by year
By month
Show the values
| Month | Units |
|---|---|
| Sep 2026 | 69 |
| Aug 2026 | 81 |
| Jul 2026 | 65 |
| Jun 2026 | 52 |
| May 2026 | 70 |
| Apr 2026 | 81 |
| Mar 2026 | 71 |
| Feb 2026 | 32 |
| Jan 2026 | 45 |
| Dec 2025 | 74 |
| Nov 2025 | 67 |
| Oct 2025 | 75 |
| Sep 2025 | 66 |
| Aug 2025 | 90 |
| Jul 2025 | 70 |
| Jun 2025 | 66 |
| May 2025 | 87 |
| Apr 2025 | 65 |
| Mar 2025 | 68 |
| Feb 2025 | 133 |
| Jan 2025 | 58 |
| Dec 2024 | 80 |
| Nov 2024 | 81 |
| Oct 2024 | 76 |
| Sep 2024 | 69 |
| Aug 2024 | 92 |
| Jul 2024 | 62 |
| Jun 2024 | 82 |
| May 2024 | 51 |
| Apr 2024 | 62 |
| Mar 2024 | 52 |
| Feb 2024 | 56 |
| Jan 2024 | 52 |
| Dec 2023 | 88 |
| Nov 2023 | 71 |
| Oct 2023 | 82 |
By year
Show the values
| Year | Units |
|---|---|
| 2017 | 1,739 |
| 2018 | 1,950 |
| 2019 | 1,904 |
| 2020 | 482 |
| 2021 | 346 |
| 2022 | 491 |
| 2023 | 786 |
| 2024 | 815 |
| 2025 | 919 |
| 2026 (Jan–Sep) | 566 |
03Fuel and origin
Fuel, year by year
- Diesel
- Electric
Show the values
| Year | Diesel | Electric |
|---|---|---|
| 2017 | 100.0% | 0.0% |
| 2018 | 100.0% | 0.0% |
| 2019 | 98.9% | 1.1% |
| 2020 | 100.0% | 0.0% |
| 2021 | 100.0% | 0.0% |
| 2022 | 100.0% | 0.0% |
| 2023 | 99.9% | 0.1% |
| 2024 | 100.0% | 0.0% |
| 2025 | 93.5% | 6.5% |
| 2026 (Jan–Sep) | 100.0% | 0.0% |
Made in China
Show the values
| Year | Made in China |
|---|---|
| 2017 | 5.8% |
| 2018 | 8.9% |
| 2019 | 4.3% |
| 2020 | 10.8% |
| 2021 | 2.0% |
| 2022 | 4.7% |
| 2023 | 3.7% |
| 2024 | 7.6% |
| 2025 | 12.0% |
| 2026 (Jan–Sep) | 3.5% |
Fuel and country per version, as SRI writes them; hybrids include plug-ins and mild hybrids.