Province of registration · new vehicles · September 2026
Cotopaxi
New vehicles registered in Cotopaxi: how many, which models and brands, and in which cantons. It is where the vehicle was registered, not where the buyer lives.
New light vehicles815Jan–Sep 2026+38.1% vs Jan–Sep 2025
New motorbikes2,360Jan–Sep 2026−38.2% vs Jan–Sep 2025
New heavy vehicles268Jan–Sep 2026+49.7% vs Jan–Sep 2025
Of the country’s light vehicles0.7%with a known canton
01Best sellers
New light vehicles registered in Cotopaxi in Jan–Sep 2026; the share is of the province’s light vehicles. The valuation is the cheapest current version’s, countrywide.
Models are counted by the year of SRI’s file (815 light vehicles); the total above, by month of registration. They differ by a few units SRI processed in another year.
| # | Model | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | SolutoKia · Car | 90 | 11.0% | $16,199 |
| 2 | SonetKia · SUV / jeep | 59 | 7.2% | $19,490 |
| 3 | D-MAXChevrolet · Pickup | 57 | 7.0% | $29,999 |
| 4 | GrooveChevrolet · SUV / jeep | 51 | 6.3% | $19,592 |
| 5 | TucsonHyundai · SUV / jeep | 47 | 5.8% | $28,792 |
| 6 | PoerGreat Wall · Pickup | 47 | 5.8% | $27,990 |
| 7 | PacificoAnkai · Pickup | 41 | 5.0% | $19,990 |
| 8 | Grand I10Hyundai · Car | 34 | 4.2% | $15,699 |
| 9 | SportageKia · SUV / jeep | 31 | 3.8% | $29,999 |
| 10 | CretaHyundai · SUV / jeep | 26 | 3.2% | $19,999 |
| 11 | SeltosKia · SUV / jeep | 23 | 2.8% | $26,499 |
| 12 | Wingle 7Great Wall · Pickup | 21 | 2.6% | $26,490 |
| 13 | FronxSuzuki · SUV / jeep | 16 | 2.0% | $21,990 |
| 14 | ParamoAnkai · Pickup | 14 | 1.7% | $27,290 |
| 15 | AccentHyundai · Car | 12 | 1.5% | $18,999 |
| 16 | X30LShineray · Pickup | 10 | 1.2% | $16,490 |
| 17 | WingleGreat Wall · Pickup | 9 | 1.1% | $21,990 |
| 18 | HFC1037DEVJAC · Pickup | 9 | 1.1% | $21,890 |
| 19 | NiroKia · Car | 9 | 1.1% | $28,499 |
| 20 | HFC1037D3KTJAC · Pickup | 7 | 0.9% | $26,890 |
| 21 | CS55 PlusChangan · SUV / jeep | 7 | 0.9% | $25,990 |
| 22 | ViewFoton · Pickup | 6 | 0.7% | $29,990 |
| 23 | F3KYC · Pickup | 6 | 0.7% | $18,120 |
| 24 | X3 ProLivan · SUV / jeep | 6 | 0.7% | $16,490 |
| 25 | HiluxToyota · Pickup | 5 | 0.6% | $29,999 |
Best-selling motorbikes
| # | Model | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | TKTuko · Motorbike | 158 | 6.7% | $1,209 |
| 2 | DY250Daytona · Motorbike | 99 | 4.2% | $1,306 |
| 3 | DY200Daytona · Motorbike | 84 | 3.6% | $996 |
| 4 | ChiefSHM · Motorbike | 76 | 3.2% | $1,559 |
| 5 | XY125-30AShineray · Motorbike | 70 | 3.0% | $1,004 |
| 6 | XplorerSHM · Motorbike | 54 | 2.3% | $1,204 |
| 7 | Z 250Tuko · Motorbike | 50 | 2.1% | $2,250 |
| 8 | KingTVS · Motorbike | 49 | 2.1% | $6,900 |
| 9 | JediSHM · Motorbike | 47 | 2.0% | $1,004 |
| 10 | CT 125Bajaj · Motorbike | 45 | 1.9% | $1,990 |
Brands, light vehicles
02By month and by year
By month
- Light vehicles
- Motorbikes
Show the values
| Month | Light vehicles | Motorbikes | Heavy vehicles |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2026 | 135 | 470 | 28 |
| Aug 2026 | 92 | 268 | 30 |
| Jul 2026 | 119 | 291 | 43 |
| Jun 2026 | 105 | 256 | 20 |
| May 2026 | 78 | 257 | 29 |
| Apr 2026 | 77 | 269 | 44 |
| Mar 2026 | 98 | 232 | 29 |
| Feb 2026 | 58 | 126 | 21 |
| Jan 2026 | 53 | 191 | 24 |
| Dec 2025 | 82 | 322 | 16 |
| Nov 2025 | 182 | 667 | 31 |
| Oct 2025 | 70 | 646 | 27 |
| Sep 2025 | 63 | 581 | 18 |
| Aug 2025 | 79 | 320 | 18 |
| Jul 2025 | 79 | 398 | 27 |
| Jun 2025 | 75 | 320 | 36 |
| May 2025 | 77 | 414 | 16 |
| Apr 2025 | 69 | 370 | 10 |
| Mar 2025 | 59 | 463 | 16 |
| Feb 2025 | 44 | 445 | 26 |
| Jan 2025 | 45 | 506 | 12 |
| Dec 2024 | 75 | 164 | 7 |
| Nov 2024 | 54 | 484 | 19 |
| Oct 2024 | 96 | 408 | 14 |
| Sep 2024 | 47 | 310 | 5 |
| Aug 2024 | 57 | 371 | 7 |
| Jul 2024 | 63 | 380 | 6 |
| Jun 2024 | 82 | 358 | 6 |
| May 2024 | 57 | 404 | 10 |
| Apr 2024 | 60 | 362 | 4 |
| Mar 2024 | 79 | 377 | 21 |
| Feb 2024 | 74 | 267 | 8 |
| Jan 2024 | 69 | 278 | 15 |
| Dec 2023 | 125 | 311 | 4 |
| Nov 2023 | 71 | 332 | 14 |
| Oct 2023 | 64 | 321 | 8 |
Light vehicles by year
Show the values
| Year | Light vehicles |
|---|---|
| 2017 | 1,438 |
| 2018 | 1,799 |
| 2019 | 1,443 |
| 2020 | 707 |
| 2021 | 1,059 |
| 2022 | 1,217 |
| 2023 | 1,179 |
| 2024 | 813 |
| 2025 | 924 |
| 2026 (Jan–Sep) | 815 |
03Cantons
| Canton | Vs 2025 | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Latacunga | 682 | 859 | 209 | 1,750 | +31.4% |
| Salcedo | 127 | 960 | 59 | 1,146 | −53.8% |
| La Maná | 1 | 508 | 0 | 509 | −33.9% |
| Pangua | 0 | 28 | 0 | 28 | +2,700.0% |
| Pujilí | 4 | 5 | 0 | 9 | +350.0% |
| Sigchos | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | −66.7% |
Every canton in the country → · The registered fleet (INEC) →