Segment · new vehicles · September 2026
Cars
New cars registered in Ecuador: the best-selling models, the brands, fuel and origin, month by month since 2017.
Units23,252Jan–Sep 2026+49.5% vs Jan–Sep 2025
Of all registrations6.5%new vehicles, Jan–Sep 2026
Models with sales124Jan–Sep 2026
Median valuation$24,990cheapest version of each model with sales
Electrified34.0%hybrids and electric, Jan–Sep 2026+15.2 pts vs 2025
Each model counts under its main class, the one most of its units carry (the D-Max has a few “special” units that count as a pickup). Changes against the same months a year earlier.
01Best sellers
New cars registered in Jan–Sep 2026. The valuation is the cheapest current version’s.
Cars, Jan–Sep 2026: 23,252These 25 models: 22,081 (95.0%)
| # | Model | Vs 2025 | Last 12 months | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | SolutoKia · Car | 8,697 | 37.4% | +34.3% | $16,199 | |
| 2 | Arrizo 5 ProChery · Car | 1,639 | 7.0% | +78.9% | $16,490 | |
| 3 | Grand I10Hyundai · Car | 1,609 | 6.9% | +34.6% | $15,699 | |
| 4 | NiroKia · Car | 1,548 | 6.7% | +821.4% | $28,499 | |
| 5 | MageDongfeng · Car | 968 | 4.2% | +149.5% | $22,490 | |
| 6 | SwiftSuzuki · Car | 931 | 4.0% | −7.7% | $18,490 | |
| 7 | SeagullBYD · Car | 926 | 4.0% | +132.1% | $15,192 | |
| 8 | SparkChevrolet · Car | 867 | 3.7% | +1,826.7% | $21,499 | |
| 9 | AccentHyundai · Car | 601 | 2.6% | +13.2% | $18,999 | |
| 10 | AionGAC · Car | 590 | 2.5% | +4,438.5% | $19,990 | |
| 11 | MG5MG · Car | 473 | 2.0% | +247.8% | $15,990 | |
| 12 | AlsvinChangan · Car | 466 | 2.0% | +116.7% | $15,990 | |
| 13 | DzireSuzuki · Car | 420 | 1.8% | new | $15,790 | |
| 14 | AgyaToyota · Car | 358 | 1.5% | +26.1% | $16,999 | |
| 15 | EX2 MaxGeely · Car | 298 | 1.3% | new | $19,990 | |
| 16 | PoloVolkswagen · Car | 243 | 1.0% | −9.7% | $18,990 | |
| 17 | Nammi 01Dongfeng · Car | 220 | 0.9% | +1,366.7% | $14,000 | |
| 18 | PicantoKia · Car | 216 | 0.9% | +2.9% | $18,199 | |
| 19 | ScrossSuzuki · Car | 212 | 0.9% | +430.0% | $28,490 | |
| 20 | 2Mazda · Car | 184 | 0.8% | +102.2% | $19,999 | |
| 21 | MG3MG · Car | 160 | 0.7% | +540.0% | $18,990 | |
| 22 | EX2 ProGeely · Car | 146 | 0.6% | new | $18,990 | |
| 23 | DolphinBYD · Car | 108 | 0.5% | new | $23,990 | |
| 24 | Eclipse CrossMitsubishi · Car | 101 | 0.4% | +55.4% | $29,990 | |
| 25 | E5Kaiyi · Car | 100 | 0.4% | new | $17,990 |
02By month and by year
By month
Show the values
| Month | Units |
|---|---|
| Sep 2026 | 3,303 |
| Aug 2026 | 2,973 |
| Jul 2026 | 2,485 |
| Jun 2026 | 2,910 |
| May 2026 | 2,423 |
| Apr 2026 | 2,809 |
| Mar 2026 | 2,421 |
| Feb 2026 | 1,940 |
| Jan 2026 | 1,988 |
| Dec 2025 | 2,037 |
| Nov 2025 | 2,454 |
| Oct 2025 | 1,984 |
| Sep 2025 | 2,160 |
| Aug 2025 | 1,740 |
| Jul 2025 | 1,877 |
| Jun 2025 | 1,781 |
| May 2025 | 1,808 |
| Apr 2025 | 1,755 |
| Mar 2025 | 1,569 |
| Feb 2025 | 1,478 |
| Jan 2025 | 1,389 |
| Dec 2024 | 1,627 |
| Nov 2024 | 1,611 |
| Oct 2024 | 1,671 |
| Sep 2024 | 1,700 |
| Aug 2024 | 1,781 |
| Jul 2024 | 1,867 |
| Jun 2024 | 1,740 |
| May 2024 | 2,069 |
| Apr 2024 | 1,752 |
| Mar 2024 | 3,052 |
| Feb 2024 | 1,903 |
| Jan 2024 | 1,905 |
| Dec 2023 | 2,070 |
| Nov 2023 | 2,556 |
| Oct 2023 | 2,700 |
By year
Show the values
| Year | Units |
|---|---|
| 2017 | 48,042 |
| 2018 | 63,995 |
| 2019 | 57,493 |
| 2020 | 29,147 |
| 2021 | 34,886 |
| 2022 | 34,661 |
| 2023 | 33,078 |
| 2024 | 22,678 |
| 2025 | 22,032 |
| 2026 (Jan–Sep) | 23,252 |
03Fuel and origin
Fuel, year by year
- Petrol
- Diesel
- Hybrid
- Electric
Show the values
| Year | Petrol | Diesel | Hybrid | Electric |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | 92.4% | 0.9% | 6.5% | 0.2% |
| 2018 | 94.5% | 1.1% | 4.4% | 0.0% |
| 2019 | 95.6% | 2.0% | 2.3% | 0.0% |
| 2020 | 95.4% | 2.3% | 2.1% | 0.2% |
| 2021 | 97.0% | 1.7% | 1.1% | 0.2% |
| 2022 | 95.0% | 2.3% | 2.5% | 0.2% |
| 2023 | 90.8% | 1.0% | 7.7% | 0.6% |
| 2024 | 85.5% | 1.7% | 10.8% | 2.0% |
| 2025 | 81.1% | 0.0% | 12.9% | 5.9% |
| 2026 (Jan–Sep) | 66.0% | 0.0% | 17.7% | 16.4% |
Made in China
Show the values
| Year | Made in China |
|---|---|
| 2017 | 4.0% |
| 2018 | 5.1% |
| 2019 | 8.4% |
| 2020 | 14.7% |
| 2021 | 11.2% |
| 2022 | 21.2% |
| 2023 | 29.2% |
| 2024 | 35.2% |
| 2025 | 58.1% |
| 2026 (Jan–Sep) | 69.2% |
Fuel and country per version, as SRI writes them; hybrids include plug-ins and mild hybrids.