Cero Kilómetros Español

Provinces

Province of registration · new vehicles · September 2026

Tungurahua

New vehicles registered in Tungurahua: how many, which models and brands, and in which cantons. It is where the vehicle was registered, not where the buyer lives.

New light vehicles7,142Jan–Sep 2026+56.6% vs Jan–Sep 2025
New motorbikes4,533Jan–Sep 2026+52.2% vs Jan–Sep 2025
New heavy vehicles839Jan–Sep 2026+49.3% vs Jan–Sep 2025
Of the country’s light vehicles6.6%with a known canton

01Best sellers

New light vehicles registered in Tungurahua in Jan–Sep 2026; the share is of the province’s light vehicles. The valuation is the cheapest current version’s, countrywide.

Models are counted by the year of SRI’s file (7,140 light vehicles); the total above, by month of registration. They differ by a few units SRI processed in another year.

#Model
1SolutoKia · Car 5387.5% $16,199
2SonetKia · SUV / jeep 2884.0% $19,490
3D-MAXChevrolet · Pickup 2874.0% $29,999
4GrooveChevrolet · SUV / jeep 2613.7% $19,592
5PoerGreat Wall · Pickup 2593.6% $27,990
6TucsonHyundai · SUV / jeep 2463.4% $28,792
7Wingle 7Great Wall · Pickup 1902.7% $26,490
8Grand I10Hyundai · Car 1852.6% $15,699
9CretaHyundai · SUV / jeep 1822.5% $19,999
10SportageKia · SUV / jeep 1642.3% $29,999
11T-CROSSVolkswagen · SUV / jeep 1572.2% $19,990
12TeraVolkswagen · SUV / jeep 1492.1% $19,990
13SeltosKia · SUV / jeep 1361.9% $26,499
14PickupIsuzu · Pickup 1331.9% $29,990
15HiluxToyota · Pickup 1301.8% $29,999
16Glory 560DFSK · SUV / jeep 1301.8% $19,990
17FronxSuzuki · SUV / jeep 1251.8% $21,990
18Haval H6Great Wall · SUV / jeep 991.4% $27,990
19TritonMitsubishi · Pickup 991.4% $29,990
20SwiftSuzuki · Car 961.3% $18,490
21AccentHyundai · Car 931.3% $18,999
22BoldenSinotruk · Pickup 891.2% $29,490
23WingleGreat Wall · Pickup 881.2% $21,990
24ParamoAnkai · Pickup 741.0% $27,290
25Haval H2Great Wall · SUV / jeep 721.0% $24,490

Best-selling motorbikes

Jan–Sep 2026
#Model
1TKTuko · Motorbike 2295.1% $1,209
2ChiefSHM · Motorbike 1884.1% $1,559
3XplorerSHM · Motorbike 1573.5% $1,204
4LX300-GSLoncin · Motorbike 1553.4% $3,130
5DY250Daytona · Motorbike 1353.0% $1,306
6SnakeIGM · Motorbike 1232.7% $1,010
7IM170CF-12GIGM · Motorbike 1182.6% $1,270
8XY200-18Shineray · Motorbike 1172.6% $1,510
9JediSHM · Motorbike 1002.2% $1,004
10DY300Daytona · Motorbike 972.1% $1,859

Brands, light vehicles

Jan–Sep 2026
  1. Kia1,228 17.2%
  2. Hyundai745 10.4%
  3. Great Wall740 10.4%
  4. Chevrolet668 9.4%
  5. Volkswagen391 5.5%
  6. Toyota345 4.8%
  7. Suzuki308 4.3%
  8. DFSK273 3.8%
  9. Isuzu149 2.1%
  10. BYD149 2.1%

02By month and by year

By month

36 months to Sep 2026
  • Light vehicles
  • Motorbikes
02505007501,000Oct 2023Apr 2024Oct 2024Apr 2025Oct 2025Apr 2026Light vehicles 874Motorbikes 585Oct 2023 · Light vehicles: 573 · Motorbikes: 365Nov 2023 · Light vehicles: 534 · Motorbikes: 356Dec 2023 · Light vehicles: 562 · Motorbikes: 347Jan 2024 · Light vehicles: 508 · Motorbikes: 296Feb 2024 · Light vehicles: 466 · Motorbikes: 375Mar 2024 · Light vehicles: 648 · Motorbikes: 338Apr 2024 · Light vehicles: 353 · Motorbikes: 371May 2024 · Light vehicles: 411 · Motorbikes: 394Jun 2024 · Light vehicles: 397 · Motorbikes: 329Jul 2024 · Light vehicles: 440 · Motorbikes: 392Aug 2024 · Light vehicles: 434 · Motorbikes: 374Sep 2024 · Light vehicles: 433 · Motorbikes: 358Oct 2024 · Light vehicles: 574 · Motorbikes: 350Nov 2024 · Light vehicles: 448 · Motorbikes: 296Dec 2024 · Light vehicles: 589 · Motorbikes: 360Jan 2025 · Light vehicles: 476 · Motorbikes: 203Feb 2025 · Light vehicles: 373 · Motorbikes: 354Mar 2025 · Light vehicles: 447 · Motorbikes: 337Apr 2025 · Light vehicles: 471 · Motorbikes: 341May 2025 · Light vehicles: 521 · Motorbikes: 424Jun 2025 · Light vehicles: 560 · Motorbikes: 355Jul 2025 · Light vehicles: 635 · Motorbikes: 318Aug 2025 · Light vehicles: 540 · Motorbikes: 323Sep 2025 · Light vehicles: 538 · Motorbikes: 324Oct 2025 · Light vehicles: 695 · Motorbikes: 326Nov 2025 · Light vehicles: 631 · Motorbikes: 375Dec 2025 · Light vehicles: 874 · Motorbikes: 346Jan 2026 · Light vehicles: 627 · Motorbikes: 452Feb 2026 · Light vehicles: 591 · Motorbikes: 401Mar 2026 · Light vehicles: 840 · Motorbikes: 483Apr 2026 · Light vehicles: 768 · Motorbikes: 521May 2026 · Light vehicles: 788 · Motorbikes: 639Jun 2026 · Light vehicles: 823 · Motorbikes: 629Jul 2026 · Light vehicles: 936 · Motorbikes: 382Aug 2026 · Light vehicles: 895 · Motorbikes: 441Sep 2026 · Light vehicles: 874 · Motorbikes: 585
Show the values
MonthLight vehiclesMotorbikesHeavy vehicles
Sep 2026874585126
Aug 2026895441109
Jul 202693638293
Jun 2026823629108
May 202678863988
Apr 2026768521101
Mar 202684048397
Feb 202659140165
Jan 202662745252
Dec 202587434685
Nov 202563137569
Oct 202569532670
Sep 202553832473
Aug 202554032349
Jul 202563531880
Jun 202556035564
May 202552142473
Apr 202547134155
Mar 202544733763
Feb 202537335456
Jan 202547620349
Dec 202458936078
Nov 202444829652
Oct 202457435062
Sep 202443335865
Aug 202443437468
Jul 202444039284
Jun 202439732989
May 202441139462
Apr 202435337159
Mar 202464833886
Feb 202446637561
Jan 202450829674
Dec 202356234763
Nov 202353435695
Oct 202357336559

Light vehicles by year

2026: Jan–Sep 2026
02,0004,0006,0008,0002017: 4,188 light vehicles20172018: 5,673 light vehicles2019: 6,628 light vehicles2020: 4,595 light vehicles20202021: 5,966 light vehicles2022: 7,421 light vehicles2023: 7,156 light vehicles20232024: 5,701 light vehicles2025: 6,761 light vehicles2026 (Jan–Sep): 7,142 light vehicles20267,142
Show the values
YearLight vehicles
20174,188
20185,673
20196,628
20204,595
20215,966
20227,421
20237,156
20245,701
20256,761
2026 (Jan–Sep)7,142

03Cantons

CantonVs 2025
Ambato7,1064,42679712,329+61.1%
San Pedro de Pelileo2910038167−49.7%
Baños de Agua Santa4217−93.9%
Santiago de Píllaro2406new
Cevallos1113new
Tisaleo0022new

Every canton in the country → · The registered fleet (INEC) →