Province of registration · new vehicles · September 2026
Sucumbíos
New vehicles registered in Sucumbíos: how many, which models and brands, and in which cantons. It is where the vehicle was registered, not where the buyer lives.
New light vehicles66Jan–Sep 2026+29.4% vs Jan–Sep 2025
New motorbikes3,736Jan–Sep 2026+7.6% vs Jan–Sep 2025
New heavy vehicles51Jan–Sep 2026−13.6% vs Jan–Sep 2025
Of the country’s light vehicles0.1%with a known canton
01Best sellers
New light vehicles registered in Sucumbíos in Jan–Sep 2026; the share is of the province’s light vehicles. The valuation is the cheapest current version’s, countrywide.
Models are counted by the year of SRI’s file (66 light vehicles); the total above, by month of registration. They differ by a few units SRI processed in another year.
| # | Model | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | SolutoKia · Car | 12 | 18.2% | $16,199 |
| 2 | PickupIsuzu · Pickup | 10 | 15.2% | $29,990 |
| 3 | HFC1037D3KSTJAC · Pickup | 9 | 13.6% | $28,990 |
| 4 | HFC6601K1HJAC · Pickup | 8 | 12.1% | $41,890 |
| 5 | D-MAXChevrolet · Pickup | 5 | 7.6% | $29,999 |
| 6 | BoldenSinotruk · Pickup | 4 | 6.1% | $29,490 |
| 7 | GrooveChevrolet · SUV / jeep | 3 | 4.5% | $19,592 |
| 8 | SonetKia · SUV / jeep | 3 | 4.5% | $19,490 |
| 9 | PoerGreat Wall · Pickup | 2 | 3.0% | $27,990 |
| 10 | SparkChevrolet · Car | 1 | 1.5% | $21,499 |
| 11 | Grand I10Hyundai · Car | 1 | 1.5% | $15,699 |
| 12 | TucsonHyundai · SUV / jeep | 1 | 1.5% | $28,792 |
| 13 | CretaHyundai · SUV / jeep | 1 | 1.5% | $19,999 |
| 14 | Corolla CrossToyota · SUV / jeep | 1 | 1.5% | $34,499 |
| 15 | BT-50Mazda · Pickup | 1 | 1.5% | $48,999 |
| 16 | Q22LKarry · Pickup | 1 | 1.5% | $13,990 |
| 17 | 2Mazda · Car | 1 | 1.5% | $19,999 |
| 18 | TritonMitsubishi · Pickup | 1 | 1.5% | $29,990 |
| 19 | HFC1037DKSTJAC · Pickup | 1 | 1.5% | $26,890 |
Best-selling motorbikes
| # | Model | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | XC115BYamaha · Motorbike | 230 | 6.2% | $2,100 |
| 2 | CT 125Bajaj · Motorbike | 226 | 6.0% | $1,990 |
| 3 | DIOHonda · Motorbike | 192 | 5.1% | $2,380 |
| 4 | XTZ125EYamaha · Motorbike | 167 | 4.5% | $2,950 |
| 5 | LX110-13ALoncin · Motorbike | 167 | 4.5% | $1,120 |
| 6 | Platina 100Bajaj · Motorbike | 140 | 3.7% | $1,699 |
| 7 | Discover 125Bajaj · Motorbike | 139 | 3.7% | $2,199 |
| 8 | CT100Bajaj · Motorbike | 134 | 3.6% | $1,599 |
| 9 | XR190LHonda · Motorbike | 114 | 3.1% | $4,950 |
| 10 | XR150LHonda · Motorbike | 105 | 2.8% | $3,750 |
Brands, light vehicles
02By month and by year
By month
- Light vehicles
- Motorbikes
Show the values
| Month | Light vehicles | Motorbikes | Heavy vehicles |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2026 | 0 | 702 | 5 |
| Aug 2026 | 3 | 542 | 5 |
| Jul 2026 | 6 | 541 | 5 |
| Jun 2026 | 9 | 645 | 6 |
| May 2026 | 6 | 352 | 8 |
| Apr 2026 | 13 | 371 | 8 |
| Mar 2026 | 9 | 160 | 9 |
| Feb 2026 | 10 | 153 | 2 |
| Jan 2026 | 10 | 270 | 3 |
| Dec 2025 | 3 | 365 | 6 |
| Nov 2025 | 20 | 385 | 5 |
| Oct 2025 | 5 | 378 | 6 |
| Sep 2025 | 10 | 506 | 7 |
| Aug 2025 | 11 | 352 | 3 |
| Jul 2025 | 7 | 462 | 6 |
| Jun 2025 | 4 | 308 | 6 |
| May 2025 | 9 | 511 | 6 |
| Apr 2025 | 2 | 395 | 8 |
| Mar 2025 | 3 | 298 | 6 |
| Feb 2025 | 1 | 312 | 10 |
| Jan 2025 | 4 | 328 | 7 |
| Dec 2024 | 4 | 243 | 4 |
| Nov 2024 | 2 | 324 | 14 |
| Oct 2024 | 4 | 299 | 7 |
| Sep 2024 | 6 | 303 | 7 |
| Aug 2024 | 17 | 353 | 6 |
| Jul 2024 | 4 | 406 | 1 |
| Jun 2024 | 4 | 313 | 8 |
| May 2024 | 3 | 428 | 7 |
| Apr 2024 | 5 | 333 | 9 |
| Mar 2024 | 5 | 335 | 1 |
| Feb 2024 | 4 | 344 | 8 |
| Jan 2024 | 4 | 285 | 5 |
| Dec 2023 | 1 | 246 | 3 |
| Nov 2023 | 12 | 396 | 4 |
| Oct 2023 | 9 | 419 | 2 |
Light vehicles by year
Show the values
| Year | Light vehicles |
|---|---|
| 2017 | 329 |
| 2018 | 538 |
| 2019 | 315 |
| 2020 | 56 |
| 2021 | 59 |
| 2022 | 96 |
| 2023 | 92 |
| 2024 | 62 |
| 2025 | 79 |
| 2026 (Jan–Sep) | 66 |
03Cantons
| Canton | Vs 2025 | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sucumbíos | 43 | 1,885 | 36 | 1,964 | −19.0% |
| Shushufindi | 19 | 1,071 | 11 | 1,101 | +6.0% |
| Lago Agrio | 3 | 775 | 3 | 781 | +567.5% |
| Gonzalo Pizarro | 1 | 3 | 0 | 4 | +300.0% |
| Cascales | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | new |
| Cuyabeno | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | new |
Every canton in the country → · The registered fleet (INEC) →