Province of registration · new vehicles · September 2026
Santo Domingo de los Tsáchilas
New vehicles registered in Santo Domingo de los Tsáchilas: how many, which models and brands, and in which cantons. It is where the vehicle was registered, not where the buyer lives.
New light vehicles202Jan–Sep 2026+98.0% vs Jan–Sep 2025
New motorbikes7,503Jan–Sep 2026−30.4% vs Jan–Sep 2025
New heavy vehicles68Jan–Sep 2026+70.0% vs Jan–Sep 2025
Of the country’s light vehicles0.2%with a known canton
01Best sellers
New light vehicles registered in Santo Domingo de los Tsáchilas in Jan–Sep 2026; the share is of the province’s light vehicles. The valuation is the cheapest current version’s, countrywide.
Models are counted by the year of SRI’s file (202 light vehicles); the total above, by month of registration. They differ by a few units SRI processed in another year.
| # | Model | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | GrooveChevrolet · SUV / jeep | 37 | 18.3% | $19,592 |
| 2 | D-MAXChevrolet · Pickup | 18 | 8.9% | $29,999 |
| 3 | SolutoKia · Car | 17 | 8.4% | $16,199 |
| 4 | PoerGreat Wall · Pickup | 12 | 5.9% | $27,990 |
| 5 | ViewFoton · Pickup | 8 | 4.0% | $29,990 |
| 6 | TrailblazerChevrolet · SUV / jeep | 6 | 3.0% | $59,990 |
| 7 | KingwinKing Long · Pickup | 6 | 3.0% | $30,990 |
| 8 | CaptivaChevrolet · SUV / jeep | 5 | 2.5% | $27,599 |
| 9 | ColoradoChevrolet · Pickup | 5 | 2.5% | $49,999 |
| 10 | MageDongfeng · Car | 5 | 2.5% | $22,490 |
| 11 | Grand I10Hyundai · Car | 4 | 2.0% | $15,699 |
| 12 | X70FLJetour · SUV / jeep | 4 | 2.0% | $19,990 |
| 13 | MG5MG · Car | 4 | 2.0% | $15,990 |
| 14 | ZSMG · SUV / jeep | 3 | 1.5% | $15,992 |
| 15 | X50Jetour · SUV / jeep | 3 | 1.5% | $18,990 |
| 16 | N400Chevrolet · Pickup | 3 | 1.5% | $19,990 |
| 17 | HFC6601K1HJAC · Pickup | 3 | 1.5% | $41,890 |
| 18 | XML6531E22Golden Dragon · Pickup | 3 | 1.5% | $28,990 |
| 19 | XML6558Golden Dragon · Pickup | 3 | 1.5% | $32,990 |
| 20 | CretaHyundai · SUV / jeep | 2 | 1.0% | $19,999 |
| 21 | FortunerToyota · SUV / jeep | 2 | 1.0% | $47,999 |
| 22 | TrackerChevrolet · Car | 2 | 1.0% | $28,990 |
| 23 | Arrizo 5 ProChery · Car | 2 | 1.0% | $16,490 |
| 24 | HFC1037DEVJAC · Pickup | 2 | 1.0% | $21,890 |
| 25 | CS15Changan · SUV / jeep | 2 | 1.0% | $17,990 |
Best-selling motorbikes
| # | Model | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | GNE 151Motor 1 · Motorbike | 251 | 3.3% | $1,180 |
| 2 | XY150-15Shineray · Motorbike | 201 | 2.7% | $1,013 |
| 3 | CB100Honda · Motorbike | 198 | 2.6% | $1,580 |
| 4 | TKTuko · Motorbike | 182 | 2.4% | $1,209 |
| 5 | DY250Daytona · Motorbike | 153 | 2.0% | $1,306 |
| 6 | LX110-13ALoncin · Motorbike | 143 | 1.9% | $1,120 |
| 7 | ZS150-CG150DZonsen · Motorbike | 141 | 1.9% | $1,157 |
| 8 | XplorerSHM · Motorbike | 137 | 1.8% | $1,204 |
| 9 | 200GY-8Ranger · Motorbike | 135 | 1.8% | $1,304 |
| 10 | 150AT-10Ranger · Motorbike | 130 | 1.7% | $1,021 |
Brands, light vehicles
02By month and by year
By month
- Light vehicles
- Motorbikes
Show the values
| Month | Light vehicles | Motorbikes | Heavy vehicles |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2026 | 68 | 1,311 | 20 |
| Aug 2026 | 37 | 995 | 7 |
| Jul 2026 | 13 | 724 | 8 |
| Jun 2026 | 16 | 781 | 4 |
| May 2026 | 11 | 851 | 6 |
| Apr 2026 | 14 | 731 | 4 |
| Mar 2026 | 18 | 723 | 12 |
| Feb 2026 | 11 | 459 | 2 |
| Jan 2026 | 14 | 928 | 5 |
| Dec 2025 | 24 | 627 | 8 |
| Nov 2025 | 10 | 917 | 7 |
| Oct 2025 | 13 | 1,237 | 8 |
| Sep 2025 | 20 | 1,289 | 4 |
| Aug 2025 | 5 | 1,283 | 6 |
| Jul 2025 | 13 | 1,219 | 2 |
| Jun 2025 | 12 | 1,124 | 2 |
| May 2025 | 14 | 1,426 | 8 |
| Apr 2025 | 19 | 1,282 | 3 |
| Mar 2025 | 10 | 1,167 | 8 |
| Feb 2025 | 5 | 1,039 | 4 |
| Jan 2025 | 4 | 956 | 3 |
| Dec 2024 | 18 | 1,108 | 14 |
| Nov 2024 | 6 | 1,113 | 8 |
| Oct 2024 | 11 | 900 | 2 |
| Sep 2024 | 6 | 927 | 5 |
| Aug 2024 | 5 | 937 | 2 |
| Jul 2024 | 4 | 871 | 2 |
| Jun 2024 | 8 | 786 | 0 |
| May 2024 | 13 | 846 | 3 |
| Apr 2024 | 8 | 903 | 4 |
| Mar 2024 | 12 | 868 | 6 |
| Feb 2024 | 11 | 633 | 7 |
| Jan 2024 | 8 | 594 | 5 |
| Dec 2023 | 20 | 572 | 12 |
| Nov 2023 | 12 | 727 | 10 |
| Oct 2023 | 9 | 626 | 4 |
Light vehicles by year
Show the values
| Year | Light vehicles |
|---|---|
| 2017 | 1,160 |
| 2018 | 1,515 |
| 2019 | 1,006 |
| 2020 | 180 |
| 2021 | 97 |
| 2022 | 180 |
| 2023 | 148 |
| 2024 | 110 |
| 2025 | 149 |
| 2026 (Jan–Sep) | 202 |
03Cantons
| Canton | Vs 2025 | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Santo Domingo | 199 | 6,665 | 59 | 6,923 | −27.5% |
| La Concordia | 3 | 838 | 9 | 850 | −38.3% |
Every canton in the country → · The registered fleet (INEC) →