Province of registration · new vehicles · September 2026
Santa Elena
New vehicles registered in Santa Elena: how many, which models and brands, and in which cantons. It is where the vehicle was registered, not where the buyer lives.
New light vehicles244Jan–Sep 2026+34.1% vs Jan–Sep 2025
New motorbikes2,398Jan–Sep 2026+80.4% vs Jan–Sep 2025
New heavy vehicles65Jan–Sep 2026+116.7% vs Jan–Sep 2025
Of the country’s light vehicles0.2%with a known canton
01Best sellers
New light vehicles registered in Santa Elena in Jan–Sep 2026; the share is of the province’s light vehicles. The valuation is the cheapest current version’s, countrywide.
Models are counted by the year of SRI’s file (244 light vehicles); the total above, by month of registration. They differ by a few units SRI processed in another year.
| # | Model | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | GrooveChevrolet · SUV / jeep | 37 | 15.2% | $19,592 |
| 2 | Arrizo 5 ProChery · Car | 19 | 7.8% | $16,490 |
| 3 | SolutoKia · Car | 13 | 5.3% | $16,199 |
| 4 | PoerGreat Wall · Pickup | 13 | 5.3% | $27,990 |
| 5 | D-MAXChevrolet · Pickup | 12 | 4.9% | $29,999 |
| 6 | X3 ProLivan · SUV / jeep | 12 | 4.9% | $16,490 |
| 7 | Glory 560DFSK · SUV / jeep | 10 | 4.1% | $19,990 |
| 8 | OnixChevrolet · Car | 9 | 3.7% | $15,999 |
| 9 | Tiggo 4 ProChery · SUV / jeep | 8 | 3.3% | $18,990 |
| 10 | HimlaChery · Pickup | 7 | 2.9% | $26,990 |
| 11 | Rich 6 ProDongfeng · Pickup | 7 | 2.9% | $25,490 |
| 12 | Wingle 7Great Wall · Pickup | 6 | 2.5% | $26,490 |
| 13 | Tiggo 2 ProChery · SUV / jeep | 6 | 2.5% | $13,592 |
| 14 | SparkChevrolet · Car | 5 | 2.0% | $21,499 |
| 15 | CaptivaChevrolet · SUV / jeep | 5 | 2.0% | $27,599 |
| 16 | X30LShineray · Pickup | 5 | 2.0% | $16,490 |
| 17 | F3KYC · Pickup | 4 | 1.6% | $18,120 |
| 18 | MageDongfeng · Car | 4 | 1.6% | $22,490 |
| 19 | SeltosKia · SUV / jeep | 3 | 1.2% | $26,499 |
| 20 | SWM G01Shineray · SUV / jeep | 3 | 1.2% | $15,992 |
| 21 | Haval H2Great Wall · SUV / jeep | 3 | 1.2% | $24,490 |
| 22 | ViewFoton · Pickup | 3 | 1.2% | $29,990 |
| 23 | HugeDongfeng · SUV / jeep | 3 | 1.2% | $24,490 |
| 24 | N400Chevrolet · Pickup | 3 | 1.2% | $19,990 |
| 25 | SonetKia · SUV / jeep | 2 | 0.8% | $19,490 |
Best-selling motorbikes
| # | Model | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | TKTuko · Motorbike | 184 | 7.7% | $1,209 |
| 2 | DY150Daytona · Motorbike | 141 | 5.9% | $882 |
| 3 | XY150-15Shineray · Motorbike | 124 | 5.2% | $1,013 |
| 4 | DY200Daytona · Motorbike | 115 | 4.8% | $996 |
| 5 | TK-7 150Tuko · Motorbike | 98 | 4.1% | $1,200 |
| 6 | TK-H1Tuko · Motorbike | 85 | 3.5% | $1,400 |
| 7 | DY250Daytona · Motorbike | 81 | 3.4% | $1,306 |
| 8 | XPRESS125Haojue · Motorbike | 64 | 2.7% | $1,440 |
| 9 | CT100Bajaj · Motorbike | 53 | 2.2% | $1,599 |
| 10 | Venture 200XIGM · Motorbike | 53 | 2.2% | $1,448 |
Brands, light vehicles
02By month and by year
By month
- Light vehicles
- Motorbikes
Show the values
| Month | Light vehicles | Motorbikes | Heavy vehicles |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2026 | 39 | 293 | 2 |
| Aug 2026 | 26 | 193 | 9 |
| Jul 2026 | 26 | 201 | 8 |
| Jun 2026 | 28 | 274 | 10 |
| May 2026 | 35 | 298 | 15 |
| Apr 2026 | 28 | 244 | 7 |
| Mar 2026 | 29 | 366 | 5 |
| Feb 2026 | 18 | 196 | 2 |
| Jan 2026 | 15 | 333 | 7 |
| Dec 2025 | 35 | 291 | 4 |
| Nov 2025 | 26 | 256 | 3 |
| Oct 2025 | 26 | 186 | 4 |
| Sep 2025 | 34 | 144 | 1 |
| Aug 2025 | 35 | 142 | 3 |
| Jul 2025 | 21 | 175 | 4 |
| Jun 2025 | 13 | 125 | 4 |
| May 2025 | 18 | 146 | 3 |
| Apr 2025 | 20 | 212 | 6 |
| Mar 2025 | 22 | 99 | 4 |
| Feb 2025 | 9 | 57 | 5 |
| Jan 2025 | 10 | 229 | 0 |
| Dec 2024 | 24 | 170 | 4 |
| Nov 2024 | 14 | 117 | 2 |
| Oct 2024 | 13 | 51 | 2 |
| Sep 2024 | 11 | 95 | 2 |
| Aug 2024 | 8 | 273 | 3 |
| Jul 2024 | 6 | 169 | 3 |
| Jun 2024 | 7 | 19 | 2 |
| May 2024 | 7 | 31 | 5 |
| Apr 2024 | 13 | 26 | 9 |
| Mar 2024 | 22 | 35 | 1 |
| Feb 2024 | 10 | 18 | 2 |
| Jan 2024 | 24 | 16 | 1 |
| Dec 2023 | 25 | 57 | 4 |
| Nov 2023 | 19 | 155 | 3 |
| Oct 2023 | 10 | 200 | 3 |
Light vehicles by year
Show the values
| Year | Light vehicles |
|---|---|
| 2017 | 545 |
| 2018 | 804 |
| 2019 | 649 |
| 2020 | 176 |
| 2021 | 313 |
| 2022 | 237 |
| 2023 | 200 |
| 2024 | 159 |
| 2025 | 269 |
| 2026 (Jan–Sep) | 244 |
03Cantons
| Canton | Vs 2025 | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| La Libertad | 78 | 2,239 | 35 | 2,352 | +138.1% |
| Salinas | 164 | 124 | 28 | 316 | −41.5% |
| Santa Elena | 2 | 35 | 2 | 39 | +200.0% |
Every canton in the country → · The registered fleet (INEC) →