Province of registration · new vehicles · September 2026
Pichincha
New vehicles registered in Pichincha: how many, which models and brands, and in which cantons. It is where the vehicle was registered, not where the buyer lives.
New light vehicles46,569Jan–Sep 2026+39.6% vs Jan–Sep 2025
New motorbikes25,671Jan–Sep 2026+32.1% vs Jan–Sep 2025
New heavy vehicles4,470Jan–Sep 2026+22.0% vs Jan–Sep 2025
Of the country’s light vehicles42.8%with a known canton
01Best sellers
New light vehicles registered in Pichincha in Jan–Sep 2026; the share is of the province’s light vehicles. The valuation is the cheapest current version’s, countrywide.
Models are counted by the year of SRI’s file (46,561 light vehicles); the total above, by month of registration. They differ by a few units SRI processed in another year.
| # | Model | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | SolutoKia · Car | 3,835 | 8.2% | $16,199 |
| 2 | SonetKia · SUV / jeep | 1,707 | 3.7% | $19,490 |
| 3 | GrooveChevrolet · SUV / jeep | 1,545 | 3.3% | $19,592 |
| 4 | Yuan ProBYD · SUV / jeep | 1,406 | 3.0% | $25,990 |
| 5 | PoerGreat Wall · Pickup | 983 | 2.1% | $27,990 |
| 6 | D-MAXChevrolet · Pickup | 945 | 2.0% | $29,999 |
| 7 | FronxSuzuki · SUV / jeep | 807 | 1.7% | $21,990 |
| 8 | NiroKia · Car | 735 | 1.6% | $28,499 |
| 9 | HiluxToyota · Pickup | 708 | 1.5% | $29,999 |
| 10 | TucsonHyundai · SUV / jeep | 706 | 1.5% | $28,792 |
| 11 | SportageKia · SUV / jeep | 682 | 1.5% | $29,999 |
| 12 | SeagullBYD · Car | 611 | 1.3% | $15,192 |
| 13 | Arrizo 5 ProChery · Car | 600 | 1.3% | $16,490 |
| 14 | MageDongfeng · Car | 579 | 1.2% | $22,490 |
| 15 | Grand I10Hyundai · Car | 574 | 1.2% | $15,699 |
| 16 | SeltosKia · SUV / jeep | 571 | 1.2% | $26,499 |
| 17 | Tiggo 2 ProChery · SUV / jeep | 555 | 1.2% | $13,592 |
| 18 | CretaHyundai · SUV / jeep | 536 | 1.2% | $19,999 |
| 19 | T-CROSSVolkswagen · SUV / jeep | 522 | 1.1% | $19,990 |
| 20 | Haval H6Great Wall · SUV / jeep | 496 | 1.1% | $27,990 |
| 21 | Corolla CrossToyota · SUV / jeep | 490 | 1.1% | $34,499 |
| 22 | Glory 560DFSK · SUV / jeep | 489 | 1.1% | $19,990 |
| 23 | SparkChevrolet · Car | 464 | 1.0% | $21,499 |
| 24 | PacificoAnkai · Pickup | 450 | 1.0% | $19,990 |
| 25 | CS55 PlusChangan · SUV / jeep | 445 | 1.0% | $25,990 |
Best-selling motorbikes
| # | Model | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | TKTuko · Motorbike | 1,496 | 5.8% | $1,209 |
| 2 | B52Thunder · Motorbike | 1,394 | 5.4% | $1,289 |
| 3 | DY250Daytona · Motorbike | 1,319 | 5.1% | $1,306 |
| 4 | DY200Daytona · Motorbike | 845 | 3.3% | $996 |
| 5 | DY300Daytona · Motorbike | 765 | 3.0% | $1,859 |
| 6 | LX300-GSLoncin · Motorbike | 530 | 2.1% | $3,130 |
| 7 | TGN 200Thunder · Motorbike | 511 | 2.0% | $1,469 |
| 8 | ChiefSHM · Motorbike | 452 | 1.8% | $1,559 |
| 9 | LX250GY-3GLoncin · Motorbike | 376 | 1.5% | $2,340 |
| 10 | LX300GY-ALoncin · Motorbike | 363 | 1.4% | $3,028 |
Brands, light vehicles
02By month and by year
By month
- Light vehicles
- Motorbikes
Show the values
| Month | Light vehicles | Motorbikes | Heavy vehicles |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2026 | 5,976 | 3,360 | 678 |
| Aug 2026 | 5,719 | 3,053 | 504 |
| Jul 2026 | 5,683 | 3,299 | 552 |
| Jun 2026 | 5,528 | 3,194 | 585 |
| May 2026 | 4,909 | 3,257 | 507 |
| Apr 2026 | 5,243 | 2,567 | 544 |
| Mar 2026 | 5,172 | 2,387 | 440 |
| Feb 2026 | 4,284 | 1,808 | 311 |
| Jan 2026 | 4,055 | 2,746 | 349 |
| Dec 2025 | 4,803 | 1,947 | 544 |
| Nov 2025 | 5,137 | 2,281 | 453 |
| Oct 2025 | 4,952 | 2,373 | 466 |
| Sep 2025 | 4,627 | 2,543 | 422 |
| Aug 2025 | 4,087 | 2,087 | 346 |
| Jul 2025 | 4,196 | 2,216 | 481 |
| Jun 2025 | 3,908 | 2,006 | 341 |
| May 2025 | 3,721 | 2,203 | 581 |
| Apr 2025 | 3,488 | 2,297 | 332 |
| Mar 2025 | 3,428 | 2,037 | 464 |
| Feb 2025 | 2,993 | 2,022 | 412 |
| Jan 2025 | 2,907 | 2,026 | 285 |
| Dec 2024 | 3,614 | 1,831 | 311 |
| Nov 2024 | 3,419 | 2,038 | 343 |
| Oct 2024 | 3,105 | 1,748 | 262 |
| Sep 2024 | 3,386 | 1,976 | 352 |
| Aug 2024 | 3,524 | 1,831 | 316 |
| Jul 2024 | 3,316 | 2,018 | 313 |
| Jun 2024 | 3,196 | 1,817 | 325 |
| May 2024 | 3,147 | 2,047 | 263 |
| Apr 2024 | 2,963 | 2,216 | 311 |
| Mar 2024 | 5,143 | 2,284 | 331 |
| Feb 2024 | 3,316 | 2,311 | 324 |
| Jan 2024 | 3,461 | 1,566 | 345 |
| Dec 2023 | 3,585 | 1,510 | 281 |
| Nov 2023 | 4,267 | 2,272 | 293 |
| Oct 2023 | 4,456 | 2,161 | 271 |
Light vehicles by year
Show the values
| Year | Light vehicles |
|---|---|
| 2017 | 37,078 |
| 2018 | 48,904 |
| 2019 | 48,402 |
| 2020 | 29,272 |
| 2021 | 42,612 |
| 2022 | 48,660 |
| 2023 | 49,902 |
| 2024 | 41,590 |
| 2025 | 48,247 |
| 2026 (Jan–Sep) | 46,569 |
03Cantons
| Canton | Vs 2025 | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Quito | 37,576 | 19,904 | 2,456 | 59,936 | +58.9% |
| Pedro Vicente Maldonado | 3,102 | 1,344 | 977 | 5,423 | +7.6% |
| San Miguel de los Bancos | 2,407 | 674 | 487 | 3,568 | −16.9% |
| Puerto Quito | 1,486 | 1,443 | 452 | 3,381 | −23.6% |
| Rumiñahui | 1,711 | 608 | 49 | 2,368 | −21.6% |
| Cayambe | 256 | 1,598 | 35 | 1,889 | +29.0% |
| Mejía | 27 | 100 | 14 | 141 | −70.7% |
| Pedro Moncayo | 4 | 0 | 0 | 4 | +300.0% |
Every canton in the country → · The registered fleet (INEC) →