Province of registration · new vehicles · September 2026
Morona Santiago
New vehicles registered in Morona Santiago: how many, which models and brands, and in which cantons. It is where the vehicle was registered, not where the buyer lives.
New light vehicles61Jan–Sep 2026+8.9% vs Jan–Sep 2025
New motorbikes1,593Jan–Sep 2026+44.2% vs Jan–Sep 2025
New heavy vehicles44Jan–Sep 2026+83.3% vs Jan–Sep 2025
Of the country’s light vehicles0.1%with a known canton
01Best sellers
New light vehicles registered in Morona Santiago in Jan–Sep 2026; the share is of the province’s light vehicles. The valuation is the cheapest current version’s, countrywide.
Models are counted by the year of SRI’s file (61 light vehicles); the total above, by month of registration. They differ by a few units SRI processed in another year.
| # | Model | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | D-MAXChevrolet · Pickup | 8 | 13.1% | $29,999 |
| 2 | GrooveChevrolet · SUV / jeep | 8 | 13.1% | $19,592 |
| 3 | HiluxToyota · Pickup | 6 | 9.8% | $29,999 |
| 4 | SolutoKia · Car | 5 | 8.2% | $16,199 |
| 5 | X50Jetour · SUV / jeep | 4 | 6.6% | $18,990 |
| 6 | CretaHyundai · SUV / jeep | 2 | 3.3% | $19,999 |
| 7 | WingleGreat Wall · Pickup | 2 | 3.3% | $21,990 |
| 8 | AgyaToyota · Car | 2 | 3.3% | $16,999 |
| 9 | X70FLJetour · SUV / jeep | 2 | 3.3% | $19,990 |
| 10 | CaptivaChevrolet · SUV / jeep | 1 | 1.6% | $27,599 |
| 11 | SonetKia · SUV / jeep | 1 | 1.6% | $19,490 |
| 12 | DusterRenault · SUV / jeep | 1 | 1.6% | $19,990 |
| 13 | PoerGreat Wall · Pickup | 1 | 1.6% | $27,990 |
| 14 | Tiggo 2 ProChery · SUV / jeep | 1 | 1.6% | $13,592 |
| 15 | HFC1037DEVJAC · Pickup | 1 | 1.6% | $21,890 |
| 16 | HFC1037D3KSTJAC · Pickup | 1 | 1.6% | $28,990 |
| 17 | CX-30Mazda · SUV / jeep | 1 | 1.6% | $29,999 |
| 18 | Tiggo 7 ProChery · SUV / jeep | 1 | 1.6% | $22,990 |
| 19 | HFC1037D3KTJAC · Pickup | 1 | 1.6% | $26,890 |
| 20 | ViewFoton · Pickup | 1 | 1.6% | $29,990 |
| 21 | PickupIsuzu · Pickup | 1 | 1.6% | $29,990 |
| 22 | HFC1037DKSTJAC · Pickup | 1 | 1.6% | $26,890 |
| 23 | HFC1037DKTJAC · Pickup | 1 | 1.6% | $24,890 |
| 24 | BoldenSinotruk · Pickup | 1 | 1.6% | $29,490 |
| 25 | PacificoAnkai · Pickup | 1 | 1.6% | $19,990 |
Best-selling motorbikes
| # | Model | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | TKTuko · Motorbike | 57 | 3.6% | $1,209 |
| 2 | ZS150-46Zonsen · Motorbike | 54 | 3.4% | $1,345 |
| 3 | XY125-30AShineray · Motorbike | 30 | 1.9% | $1,004 |
| 4 | 250GY-50Ranger · Motorbike | 30 | 1.9% | $2,082 |
| 5 | YD110-1Yamaha · Motorbike | 29 | 1.8% | $1,690 |
| 6 | ZS200GY-9Zonsen · Motorbike | 29 | 1.8% | $1,433 |
| 7 | 200GY-8Ranger · Motorbike | 27 | 1.7% | $1,304 |
| 8 | DY300Daytona · Motorbike | 27 | 1.7% | $1,859 |
| 9 | Rush 150Motor 1 · Motorbike | 27 | 1.7% | $1,130 |
| 10 | XTZ125EYamaha · Motorbike | 25 | 1.6% | $2,950 |
Brands, light vehicles
02By month and by year
By month
- Light vehicles
- Motorbikes
Show the values
| Month | Light vehicles | Motorbikes | Heavy vehicles |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2026 | 15 | 258 | 8 |
| Aug 2026 | 3 | 213 | 3 |
| Jul 2026 | 6 | 265 | 2 |
| Jun 2026 | 5 | 282 | 12 |
| May 2026 | 6 | 175 | 4 |
| Apr 2026 | 7 | 174 | 4 |
| Mar 2026 | 12 | 104 | 3 |
| Feb 2026 | 3 | 42 | 5 |
| Jan 2026 | 4 | 80 | 3 |
| Dec 2025 | 2 | 129 | 2 |
| Nov 2025 | 4 | 166 | 5 |
| Oct 2025 | 4 | 170 | 4 |
| Sep 2025 | 3 | 178 | 1 |
| Aug 2025 | 5 | 119 | 2 |
| Jul 2025 | 10 | 130 | 4 |
| Jun 2025 | 6 | 115 | 3 |
| May 2025 | 6 | 121 | 1 |
| Apr 2025 | 5 | 116 | 3 |
| Mar 2025 | 8 | 131 | 5 |
| Feb 2025 | 9 | 124 | 4 |
| Jan 2025 | 4 | 71 | 1 |
| Dec 2024 | 5 | 81 | 4 |
| Nov 2024 | 1 | 118 | 0 |
| Oct 2024 | 2 | 117 | 1 |
| Sep 2024 | 12 | 113 | 3 |
| Aug 2024 | 7 | 126 | 2 |
| Jul 2024 | 6 | 93 | 2 |
| Jun 2024 | 13 | 138 | 1 |
| May 2024 | 7 | 124 | 3 |
| Apr 2024 | 10 | 122 | 0 |
| Mar 2024 | 21 | 85 | 1 |
| Feb 2024 | 4 | 107 | 8 |
| Jan 2024 | 8 | 123 | 3 |
| Dec 2023 | 3 | 95 | 0 |
| Nov 2023 | 2 | 101 | 2 |
| Oct 2023 | 2 | 126 | 1 |
Light vehicles by year
Show the values
| Year | Light vehicles |
|---|---|
| 2017 | 202 |
| 2018 | 440 |
| 2019 | 267 |
| 2020 | 33 |
| 2021 | 58 |
| 2022 | 80 |
| 2023 | 73 |
| 2024 | 96 |
| 2025 | 66 |
| 2026 (Jan–Sep) | 61 |
03Cantons
| Canton | Vs 2025 | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Morona | 18 | 571 | 13 | 602 | +19.9% |
| Palora | 4 | 359 | 0 | 363 | +50.0% |
| Sucúa | 11 | 269 | 12 | 292 | −4.6% |
| Gualaquiza | 6 | 254 | 6 | 266 | +411.5% |
| Limón Indanza | 1 | 67 | 2 | 70 | +37.3% |
| Santiago | 5 | 36 | 2 | 43 | +4,200.0% |
| Huamboya | 1 | 19 | 6 | 26 | +225.0% |
| Taisha | 11 | 10 | 1 | 22 | +69.2% |
| Tiwintza | 0 | 6 | 0 | 6 | new |
| San Juan Bosco | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 | +200.0% |
| Logroño | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 | +50.0% |
| Pablo Sexto | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | −71.4% |
Every canton in the country → · The registered fleet (INEC) →