Cero Kilómetros Español

Provinces

Province of registration · new vehicles · September 2026

Los Ríos

New vehicles registered in Los Ríos: how many, which models and brands, and in which cantons. It is where the vehicle was registered, not where the buyer lives.

New light vehicles427Jan–Sep 2026+62.4% vs Jan–Sep 2025
New motorbikes30,629Jan–Sep 2026+43.3% vs Jan–Sep 2025
New heavy vehicles115Jan–Sep 2026+71.6% vs Jan–Sep 2025
Of the country’s light vehicles0.4%with a known canton

01Best sellers

New light vehicles registered in Los Ríos in Jan–Sep 2026; the share is of the province’s light vehicles. The valuation is the cheapest current version’s, countrywide.

Models are counted by the year of SRI’s file (427 light vehicles); the total above, by month of registration. They differ by a few units SRI processed in another year.

#Model
1SolutoKia · Car 11827.6% $16,199
2GrooveChevrolet · SUV / jeep 5212.2% $19,592
3SonetKia · SUV / jeep 4310.1% $19,490
4D-MAXChevrolet · Pickup 307.0% $29,999
5SportageKia · SUV / jeep 235.4% $29,999
6PacificoAnkai · Pickup 235.4% $19,990
7PoerGreat Wall · Pickup 163.7% $27,990
8CaptivaChevrolet · SUV / jeep 133.0% $27,599
9SeltosKia · SUV / jeep 133.0% $26,499
10Grand I10Hyundai · Car 92.1% $15,699
11Tiggo 2 ProChery · SUV / jeep 92.1% $13,592
12CretaHyundai · SUV / jeep 81.9% $19,999
13TucsonHyundai · SUV / jeep 61.4% $28,792
14Arrizo 5 ProChery · Car 51.2% $16,490
15ParamoAnkai · Pickup 51.2% $27,290
16AccentHyundai · Car 30.7% $18,999
17CarensKia · SUV / jeep 30.7% $29,999
18HimlaChery · Pickup 30.7% $26,990
19SparkChevrolet · Car 20.5% $21,499
20FortunerToyota · SUV / jeep 20.5% $47,999
21Glory 560DFSK · SUV / jeep 20.5% $19,990
22CX-5Mazda · SUV / jeep 20.5% $29,999
23TrailblazerChevrolet · SUV / jeep 20.5% $59,990
24CX-30Mazda · SUV / jeep 20.5% $29,999
25MageDongfeng · Car 20.5% $22,490

Best-selling motorbikes

Jan–Sep 2026
#Model
1XY125-30AShineray · Motorbike 1,6635.4% $1,004
2DY150Daytona · Motorbike 1,5845.2% $882
3XY150-15Shineray · Motorbike 9633.1% $1,013
4AK150NKDAKT · Motorbike 9523.1% $1,400
5DY200Daytona · Motorbike 8572.8% $996
6YB125Yamaha · Motorbike 7992.6% $2,160
7XY150-10DShineray · Motorbike 7222.4% $994
8GD115Suzuki · Motorbike 7042.3% $1,100
9IronmaxShineray · Motorbike 6622.2% $955
10TKTuko · Motorbike 6182.0% $1,209

Brands, light vehicles

Jan–Sep 2026
  1. Kia205 48.0%
  2. Chevrolet101 23.7%
  3. Ankai28 6.6%
  4. Hyundai26 6.1%
  5. Chery19 4.4%
  6. Great Wall17 4.0%
  7. Mazda4 0.9%
  8. JAC3 0.7%
  9. Toyota2 0.5%
  10. DFSK2 0.5%

02By month and by year

By month

36 months to Sep 2026
  • Light vehicles
  • Motorbikes
02,0004,0006,000Oct 2023Apr 2024Oct 2024Apr 2025Oct 2025Apr 2026Motorbikes 3,501Light vehicles 68Oct 2023 · Light vehicles: 33 · Motorbikes: 1,208Nov 2023 · Light vehicles: 46 · Motorbikes: 1,731Dec 2023 · Light vehicles: 36 · Motorbikes: 1,108Jan 2024 · Light vehicles: 43 · Motorbikes: 919Feb 2024 · Light vehicles: 33 · Motorbikes: 905Mar 2024 · Light vehicles: 70 · Motorbikes: 1,108Apr 2024 · Light vehicles: 40 · Motorbikes: 1,222May 2024 · Light vehicles: 40 · Motorbikes: 1,914Jun 2024 · Light vehicles: 39 · Motorbikes: 1,667Jul 2024 · Light vehicles: 32 · Motorbikes: 1,568Aug 2024 · Light vehicles: 38 · Motorbikes: 1,552Sep 2024 · Light vehicles: 39 · Motorbikes: 1,658Oct 2024 · Light vehicles: 39 · Motorbikes: 1,744Nov 2024 · Light vehicles: 39 · Motorbikes: 2,453Dec 2024 · Light vehicles: 38 · Motorbikes: 2,338Jan 2025 · Light vehicles: 26 · Motorbikes: 1,707Feb 2025 · Light vehicles: 18 · Motorbikes: 1,682Mar 2025 · Light vehicles: 33 · Motorbikes: 1,870Apr 2025 · Light vehicles: 39 · Motorbikes: 2,306May 2025 · Light vehicles: 29 · Motorbikes: 2,958Jun 2025 · Light vehicles: 30 · Motorbikes: 2,674Jul 2025 · Light vehicles: 27 · Motorbikes: 3,100Aug 2025 · Light vehicles: 19 · Motorbikes: 2,431Sep 2025 · Light vehicles: 42 · Motorbikes: 2,639Oct 2025 · Light vehicles: 30 · Motorbikes: 2,892Nov 2025 · Light vehicles: 29 · Motorbikes: 3,940Dec 2025 · Light vehicles: 45 · Motorbikes: 2,927Jan 2026 · Light vehicles: 32 · Motorbikes: 4,022Feb 2026 · Light vehicles: 33 · Motorbikes: 1,901Mar 2026 · Light vehicles: 69 · Motorbikes: 3,080Apr 2026 · Light vehicles: 49 · Motorbikes: 3,485May 2026 · Light vehicles: 39 · Motorbikes: 4,045Jun 2026 · Light vehicles: 42 · Motorbikes: 3,839Jul 2026 · Light vehicles: 34 · Motorbikes: 3,579Aug 2026 · Light vehicles: 61 · Motorbikes: 3,177Sep 2026 · Light vehicles: 68 · Motorbikes: 3,501
Show the values
MonthLight vehiclesMotorbikesHeavy vehicles
Sep 2026683,50112
Aug 2026613,17710
Jul 2026343,57911
Jun 2026423,8398
May 2026394,04511
Apr 2026493,48524
Mar 2026693,08016
Feb 2026331,90115
Jan 2026324,0228
Dec 2025452,92719
Nov 2025293,9409
Oct 2025302,8928
Sep 2025422,6396
Aug 2025192,4316
Jul 2025273,1008
Jun 2025302,6744
May 2025292,95813
Apr 2025392,3068
Mar 2025331,8709
Feb 2025181,6823
Jan 2025261,70710
Dec 2024382,33814
Nov 2024392,4532
Oct 2024391,74444
Sep 2024391,65810
Aug 2024381,5524
Jul 2024321,5683
Jun 2024391,6678
May 2024401,9149
Apr 2024401,22211
Mar 2024701,10812
Feb 2024339054
Jan 2024439193
Dec 2023361,10810
Nov 2023461,7316
Oct 2023331,2085

Light vehicles by year

2026: Jan–Sep 2026
05001,0001,5002,0002017: 1,370 light vehicles20172018: 1,886 light vehicles2019: 1,375 light vehicles2020: 520 light vehicles20202021: 600 light vehicles2022: 589 light vehicles2023: 569 light vehicles20232024: 490 light vehicles2025: 367 light vehicles2026 (Jan–Sep): 427 light vehicles2026427
Show the values
YearLight vehicles
20171,370
20181,886
20191,375
2020520
2021600
2022589
2023569
2024490
2025367
2026 (Jan–Sep)427

03Cantons

CantonVs 2025
Ventanas211,114011,116+74.8%
Babahoyo1674,529384,734−28.4%
Puebloviejo224,624324,678+11,595.0%
Mocache1252,15842,287+20.7%
Buena FE72,209142,230+16.0%
Montalvo51,97591,989+115.5%
Valencia391,70111,741+1,856.2%
Baba01,40901,409+928.5%
Quevedo433605408−75.6%
Urdaneta33741378−33.9%
Vinces121397158−89.1%
Quinsaloma234440+135.3%
Palenque0303±0.0%

Every canton in the country → · The registered fleet (INEC) →