Province of registration · new vehicles · September 2026
Loja
New vehicles registered in Loja: how many, which models and brands, and in which cantons. It is where the vehicle was registered, not where the buyer lives.
New light vehicles1,738Jan–Sep 2026+104.0% vs Jan–Sep 2025
New motorbikes4,084Jan–Sep 2026+44.7% vs Jan–Sep 2025
New heavy vehicles263Jan–Sep 2026+23.5% vs Jan–Sep 2025
Of the country’s light vehicles1.6%with a known canton
01Best sellers
New light vehicles registered in Loja in Jan–Sep 2026; the share is of the province’s light vehicles. The valuation is the cheapest current version’s, countrywide.
Models are counted by the year of SRI’s file (1,738 light vehicles); the total above, by month of registration. They differ by a few units SRI processed in another year.
| # | Model | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | SolutoKia · Car | 155 | 8.9% | $16,199 |
| 2 | GrooveChevrolet · SUV / jeep | 126 | 7.2% | $19,592 |
| 3 | SonetKia · SUV / jeep | 115 | 6.6% | $19,490 |
| 4 | D-MAXChevrolet · Pickup | 109 | 6.3% | $29,999 |
| 5 | PickupIsuzu · Pickup | 71 | 4.1% | $29,990 |
| 6 | Grand I10Hyundai · Car | 60 | 3.5% | $15,699 |
| 7 | CretaHyundai · SUV / jeep | 58 | 3.3% | $19,999 |
| 8 | TucsonHyundai · SUV / jeep | 55 | 3.2% | $28,792 |
| 9 | AionGAC · Car | 55 | 3.2% | $19,990 |
| 10 | BoldenSinotruk · Pickup | 54 | 3.1% | $29,490 |
| 11 | SportageKia · SUV / jeep | 49 | 2.8% | $29,999 |
| 12 | PoerGreat Wall · Pickup | 48 | 2.8% | $27,990 |
| 13 | HiluxToyota · Pickup | 46 | 2.6% | $29,999 |
| 14 | TeraVolkswagen · SUV / jeep | 35 | 2.0% | $19,990 |
| 15 | SeltosKia · SUV / jeep | 33 | 1.9% | $26,499 |
| 16 | AccentHyundai · Car | 31 | 1.8% | $18,999 |
| 17 | T-CROSSVolkswagen · SUV / jeep | 26 | 1.5% | $19,990 |
| 18 | EX2 MaxGeely · Car | 26 | 1.5% | $19,990 |
| 19 | HFC1037D3KSTJAC · Pickup | 23 | 1.3% | $28,990 |
| 20 | SaveiroVolkswagen · Pickup | 23 | 1.3% | $19,990 |
| 21 | GS4 MaxGAC · SUV / jeep | 23 | 1.3% | $26,490 |
| 22 | Wingle 7Great Wall · Pickup | 20 | 1.2% | $26,490 |
| 23 | Tiggo 2 ProChery · SUV / jeep | 20 | 1.2% | $13,592 |
| 24 | WingleGreat Wall · Pickup | 18 | 1.0% | $21,990 |
| 25 | Arrizo 5 ProChery · Car | 16 | 0.9% | $16,490 |
Best-selling motorbikes
| # | Model | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | DY250Daytona · Motorbike | 206 | 5.0% | $1,306 |
| 2 | DY300Daytona · Motorbike | 138 | 3.4% | $1,859 |
| 3 | XY125-30AShineray · Motorbike | 103 | 2.5% | $1,004 |
| 4 | Z 250Tuko · Motorbike | 99 | 2.4% | $2,250 |
| 5 | TKTuko · Motorbike | 96 | 2.4% | $1,209 |
| 6 | SpiderSHM · Motorbike | 85 | 2.1% | $2,046 |
| 7 | DY200Daytona · Motorbike | 75 | 1.8% | $996 |
| 8 | SRX300MTI · Motorbike | 73 | 1.8% | $2,340 |
| 9 | ChiefSHM · Motorbike | 70 | 1.7% | $1,559 |
| 10 | Venture 200XIGM · Motorbike | 70 | 1.7% | $1,448 |
Brands, light vehicles
02By month and by year
By month
- Light vehicles
- Motorbikes
Show the values
| Month | Light vehicles | Motorbikes | Heavy vehicles |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2026 | 267 | 524 | 40 |
| Aug 2026 | 223 | 561 | 24 |
| Jul 2026 | 235 | 538 | 27 |
| Jun 2026 | 199 | 535 | 35 |
| May 2026 | 173 | 515 | 30 |
| Apr 2026 | 169 | 448 | 24 |
| Mar 2026 | 190 | 361 | 29 |
| Feb 2026 | 123 | 206 | 26 |
| Jan 2026 | 159 | 396 | 28 |
| Dec 2025 | 136 | 310 | 27 |
| Nov 2025 | 102 | 386 | 19 |
| Oct 2025 | 95 | 463 | 26 |
| Sep 2025 | 113 | 393 | 21 |
| Aug 2025 | 98 | 318 | 23 |
| Jul 2025 | 138 | 353 | 26 |
| Jun 2025 | 88 | 342 | 22 |
| May 2025 | 104 | 318 | 32 |
| Apr 2025 | 93 | 334 | 31 |
| Mar 2025 | 67 | 257 | 20 |
| Feb 2025 | 79 | 265 | 14 |
| Jan 2025 | 72 | 242 | 24 |
| Dec 2024 | 88 | 192 | 14 |
| Nov 2024 | 92 | 325 | 18 |
| Oct 2024 | 88 | 357 | 18 |
| Sep 2024 | 77 | 278 | 18 |
| Aug 2024 | 83 | 286 | 17 |
| Jul 2024 | 93 | 304 | 21 |
| Jun 2024 | 93 | 242 | 18 |
| May 2024 | 80 | 265 | 11 |
| Apr 2024 | 65 | 249 | 16 |
| Mar 2024 | 162 | 228 | 26 |
| Feb 2024 | 116 | 208 | 16 |
| Jan 2024 | 102 | 226 | 6 |
| Dec 2023 | 164 | 197 | 13 |
| Nov 2023 | 103 | 269 | 20 |
| Oct 2023 | 128 | 265 | 27 |
Light vehicles by year
Show the values
| Year | Light vehicles |
|---|---|
| 2017 | 2,054 |
| 2018 | 2,683 |
| 2019 | 2,543 |
| 2020 | 1,312 |
| 2021 | 1,717 |
| 2022 | 1,910 |
| 2023 | 1,699 |
| 2024 | 1,139 |
| 2025 | 1,185 |
| 2026 (Jan–Sep) | 1,738 |
03Cantons
| Canton | Vs 2025 | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Loja | 1,708 | 2,007 | 257 | 3,972 | +56.6% |
| Saraguro | 3 | 466 | 1 | 470 | +69.1% |
| Catamayo | 11 | 328 | 1 | 340 | +10.7% |
| Puyango | 1 | 314 | 3 | 318 | +47.2% |
| Macará | 3 | 303 | 0 | 306 | +91.3% |
| Calvas | 0 | 298 | 0 | 298 | +115.9% |
| Paltas | 0 | 197 | 1 | 198 | +132.9% |
| Celica | 1 | 96 | 0 | 97 | −5.8% |
| Espíndola | 9 | 28 | 0 | 37 | +2.8% |
| Pindal | 0 | 19 | 0 | 19 | +26.7% |
| Zapotillo | 1 | 17 | 0 | 18 | +500.0% |
| Gonzanamá | 1 | 9 | 0 | 10 | new |
| Chaguarpamba | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | −50.0% |
| Quilanga | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | −75.0% |
Every canton in the country → · The registered fleet (INEC) →