Cero Kilómetros Español

Provinces

Province of registration · new vehicles · September 2026

Imbabura

New vehicles registered in Imbabura: how many, which models and brands, and in which cantons. It is where the vehicle was registered, not where the buyer lives.

New light vehicles2,752Jan–Sep 2026+52.5% vs Jan–Sep 2025
New motorbikes3,878Jan–Sep 2026+42.8% vs Jan–Sep 2025
New heavy vehicles311Jan–Sep 2026+24.4% vs Jan–Sep 2025
Of the country’s light vehicles2.5%with a known canton

01Best sellers

New light vehicles registered in Imbabura in Jan–Sep 2026; the share is of the province’s light vehicles. The valuation is the cheapest current version’s, countrywide.

Models are counted by the year of SRI’s file (2,752 light vehicles); the total above, by month of registration. They differ by a few units SRI processed in another year.

#Model
1SolutoKia · Car 2569.3% $16,199
2GrooveChevrolet · SUV / jeep 1585.7% $19,592
3SonetKia · SUV / jeep 1395.1% $19,490
4D-MAXChevrolet · Pickup 1194.3% $29,999
5HiluxToyota · Pickup 883.2% $29,999
6PoerGreat Wall · Pickup 742.7% $27,990
7SportageKia · SUV / jeep 702.5% $29,999
8Yuan ProBYD · SUV / jeep 652.4% $25,990
9TucsonHyundai · SUV / jeep 602.2% $28,792
10SeltosKia · SUV / jeep 572.1% $26,499
11Grand I10Hyundai · Car 531.9% $15,699
12T-CROSSVolkswagen · SUV / jeep 391.4% $19,990
13NiroKia · Car 391.4% $28,499
14BoldenSinotruk · Pickup 381.4% $29,490
15CretaHyundai · SUV / jeep 371.3% $19,999
16SeagullBYD · Car 361.3% $15,192
17CS55 PlusChangan · SUV / jeep 361.3% $25,990
18MageDongfeng · Car 341.2% $22,490
19DusterRenault · SUV / jeep 331.2% $19,990
20TeraVolkswagen · SUV / jeep 331.2% $19,990
21PacificoAnkai · Pickup 331.2% $19,990
22RaizeToyota · SUV / jeep 321.2% $19,999
23FronxSuzuki · SUV / jeep 321.2% $21,990
24PickupIsuzu · Pickup 321.2% $29,990
25Tiggo 2 ProChery · SUV / jeep 291.1% $13,592

Best-selling motorbikes

Jan–Sep 2026
#Model
1TKTuko · Motorbike 2185.6% $1,209
2DY250Daytona · Motorbike 1965.1% $1,306
3DY200Daytona · Motorbike 1483.8% $996
4LX300GY-ALoncin · Motorbike 1183.0% $3,028
5DY300Daytona · Motorbike 1092.8% $1,859
6DY180 S1Daytona · Motorbike 1032.7% $1,138
7LX200GY-7Loncin · Motorbike 942.4% $1,560
8LX300-GSLoncin · Motorbike 862.2% $3,130
9XY200-18Shineray · Motorbike 731.9% $1,510
10LX250GY-3GLoncin · Motorbike 721.9% $2,340

Brands, light vehicles

Jan–Sep 2026
  1. Kia596 21.7%
  2. Chevrolet315 11.4%
  3. Toyota227 8.2%
  4. Hyundai184 6.7%
  5. Great Wall148 5.4%
  6. BYD126 4.6%
  7. JAC96 3.5%
  8. Changan94 3.4%
  9. Chery91 3.3%
  10. Volkswagen90 3.3%

02By month and by year

By month

36 months to Sep 2026
  • Light vehicles
  • Motorbikes
0200400600Oct 2023Apr 2024Oct 2024Apr 2025Oct 2025Apr 2026Motorbikes 504Light vehicles 373Oct 2023 · Light vehicles: 251 · Motorbikes: 337Nov 2023 · Light vehicles: 223 · Motorbikes: 320Dec 2023 · Light vehicles: 217 · Motorbikes: 228Jan 2024 · Light vehicles: 216 · Motorbikes: 229Feb 2024 · Light vehicles: 211 · Motorbikes: 234Mar 2024 · Light vehicles: 272 · Motorbikes: 297Apr 2024 · Light vehicles: 129 · Motorbikes: 281May 2024 · Light vehicles: 157 · Motorbikes: 291Jun 2024 · Light vehicles: 158 · Motorbikes: 256Jul 2024 · Light vehicles: 170 · Motorbikes: 309Aug 2024 · Light vehicles: 191 · Motorbikes: 264Sep 2024 · Light vehicles: 154 · Motorbikes: 297Oct 2024 · Light vehicles: 208 · Motorbikes: 271Nov 2024 · Light vehicles: 161 · Motorbikes: 265Dec 2024 · Light vehicles: 173 · Motorbikes: 197Jan 2025 · Light vehicles: 184 · Motorbikes: 321Feb 2025 · Light vehicles: 167 · Motorbikes: 267Mar 2025 · Light vehicles: 193 · Motorbikes: 236Apr 2025 · Light vehicles: 213 · Motorbikes: 334May 2025 · Light vehicles: 220 · Motorbikes: 305Jun 2025 · Light vehicles: 186 · Motorbikes: 279Jul 2025 · Light vehicles: 222 · Motorbikes: 296Aug 2025 · Light vehicles: 220 · Motorbikes: 367Sep 2025 · Light vehicles: 200 · Motorbikes: 310Oct 2025 · Light vehicles: 189 · Motorbikes: 327Nov 2025 · Light vehicles: 303 · Motorbikes: 424Dec 2025 · Light vehicles: 244 · Motorbikes: 278Jan 2026 · Light vehicles: 275 · Motorbikes: 524Feb 2026 · Light vehicles: 230 · Motorbikes: 204Mar 2026 · Light vehicles: 323 · Motorbikes: 489Apr 2026 · Light vehicles: 340 · Motorbikes: 444May 2026 · Light vehicles: 274 · Motorbikes: 474Jun 2026 · Light vehicles: 329 · Motorbikes: 468Jul 2026 · Light vehicles: 313 · Motorbikes: 441Aug 2026 · Light vehicles: 295 · Motorbikes: 330Sep 2026 · Light vehicles: 373 · Motorbikes: 504
Show the values
MonthLight vehiclesMotorbikesHeavy vehicles
Sep 202637350437
Aug 202629533031
Jul 202631344121
Jun 202632946851
May 202627447427
Apr 202634044433
Mar 202632348949
Feb 202623020424
Jan 202627552438
Dec 202524427838
Nov 202530342434
Oct 202518932729
Sep 202520031023
Aug 202522036733
Jul 202522229625
Jun 202518627936
May 202522030536
Apr 202521333437
Mar 202519323615
Feb 202516726721
Jan 202518432124
Dec 202417319725
Nov 202416126516
Oct 202420827124
Sep 202415429720
Aug 202419126421
Jul 202417030931
Jun 202415825617
May 20241572919
Apr 202412928122
Mar 202427229736
Feb 202421123421
Jan 202421622920
Dec 202321722811
Nov 202322332012
Oct 202325133724

Light vehicles by year

2026: Jan–Sep 2026
01,0002,0003,0004,0002017: 2,357 light vehicles20172018: 3,293 light vehicles2019: 3,548 light vehicles2020: 2,175 light vehicles20202021: 2,989 light vehicles2022: 3,217 light vehicles2023: 2,757 light vehicles20232024: 2,200 light vehicles2025: 2,541 light vehicles2026 (Jan–Sep): 2,752 light vehicles20262,752
Show the values
YearLight vehicles
20172,357
20183,293
20193,548
20202,175
20212,989
20223,217
20232,757
20242,200
20252,541
2026 (Jan–Sep)2,752

03Cantons

CantonVs 2025
Ibarra2,6903,2662976,253+42.2%
Otavalo5660713676+82.2%
Antonio Ante3104new
Cotacachi2204+300.0%
San Miguel de Urcuquí1203new
Pimampiro0011new

Every canton in the country → · The registered fleet (INEC) →