Province of registration · new vehicles · September 2026
Guayas
New vehicles registered in Guayas: how many, which models and brands, and in which cantons. It is where the vehicle was registered, not where the buyer lives.
New light vehicles29,730Jan–Sep 2026+38.4% vs Jan–Sep 2025
New motorbikes68,316Jan–Sep 2026+3.1% vs Jan–Sep 2025
New heavy vehicles3,594Jan–Sep 2026+31.7% vs Jan–Sep 2025
Of the country’s light vehicles27.3%with a known canton
01Best sellers
New light vehicles registered in Guayas in Jan–Sep 2026; the share is of the province’s light vehicles. The valuation is the cheapest current version’s, countrywide.
Models are counted by the year of SRI’s file (29,726 light vehicles); the total above, by month of registration. They differ by a few units SRI processed in another year.
| # | Model | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | SolutoKia · Car | 2,053 | 6.9% | $16,199 |
| 2 | GrooveChevrolet · SUV / jeep | 2,017 | 6.8% | $19,592 |
| 3 | D-MAXChevrolet · Pickup | 1,044 | 3.5% | $29,999 |
| 4 | SonetKia · SUV / jeep | 871 | 2.9% | $19,490 |
| 5 | Arrizo 5 ProChery · Car | 839 | 2.8% | $16,490 |
| 6 | PoerGreat Wall · Pickup | 713 | 2.4% | $27,990 |
| 7 | ZSMG · SUV / jeep | 711 | 2.4% | $15,992 |
| 8 | Glory 560DFSK · SUV / jeep | 631 | 2.1% | $19,990 |
| 9 | Tiggo 4 ProChery · SUV / jeep | 605 | 2.0% | $18,990 |
| 10 | Tiggo 2 ProChery · SUV / jeep | 525 | 1.8% | $13,592 |
| 11 | X70FLJetour · SUV / jeep | 469 | 1.6% | $19,990 |
| 12 | CaptivaChevrolet · SUV / jeep | 441 | 1.5% | $27,599 |
| 13 | SeltosKia · SUV / jeep | 441 | 1.5% | $26,499 |
| 14 | SportageKia · SUV / jeep | 421 | 1.4% | $29,999 |
| 15 | X50Jetour · SUV / jeep | 420 | 1.4% | $18,990 |
| 16 | NiroKia · Car | 419 | 1.4% | $28,499 |
| 17 | FronxSuzuki · SUV / jeep | 356 | 1.2% | $21,990 |
| 18 | TucsonHyundai · SUV / jeep | 345 | 1.2% | $28,792 |
| 19 | Q22LKarry · Pickup | 342 | 1.2% | $13,990 |
| 20 | Yuan ProBYD · SUV / jeep | 324 | 1.1% | $25,990 |
| 21 | E5 S508DFSK · SUV / jeep | 320 | 1.1% | $24,990 |
| 22 | Grand I10Hyundai · Car | 318 | 1.1% | $15,699 |
| 23 | CretaHyundai · SUV / jeep | 306 | 1.0% | $19,999 |
| 24 | Haval H6Great Wall · SUV / jeep | 299 | 1.0% | $27,990 |
| 25 | Wingle 7Great Wall · Pickup | 269 | 0.9% | $26,490 |
Best-selling motorbikes
| # | Model | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | XY150-15Shineray · Motorbike | 5,235 | 7.7% | $1,013 |
| 2 | DY150Daytona · Motorbike | 4,186 | 6.1% | $882 |
| 3 | DY200Daytona · Motorbike | 2,727 | 4.0% | $996 |
| 4 | XY125-30AShineray · Motorbike | 2,273 | 3.3% | $1,004 |
| 5 | TKTuko · Motorbike | 1,991 | 2.9% | $1,209 |
| 6 | JediSHM · Motorbike | 1,534 | 2.2% | $1,004 |
| 7 | AK150NKDAKT · Motorbike | 1,517 | 2.2% | $1,400 |
| 8 | DY250Daytona · Motorbike | 1,469 | 2.2% | $1,306 |
| 9 | IronmaxShineray · Motorbike | 1,425 | 2.1% | $955 |
| 10 | TK-7 150Tuko · Motorbike | 1,106 | 1.6% | $1,200 |
Brands, light vehicles
02By month and by year
By month
- Light vehicles
- Motorbikes
Show the values
| Month | Light vehicles | Motorbikes | Heavy vehicles |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2026 | 4,165 | 8,194 | 540 |
| Aug 2026 | 4,099 | 8,541 | 472 |
| Jul 2026 | 3,206 | 9,670 | 418 |
| Jun 2026 | 3,396 | 9,086 | 449 |
| May 2026 | 3,289 | 9,530 | 370 |
| Apr 2026 | 3,486 | 7,960 | 365 |
| Mar 2026 | 3,308 | 5,788 | 440 |
| Feb 2026 | 2,351 | 3,737 | 258 |
| Jan 2026 | 2,430 | 5,810 | 282 |
| Dec 2025 | 3,009 | 7,635 | 495 |
| Nov 2025 | 2,956 | 9,682 | 268 |
| Oct 2025 | 2,640 | 8,556 | 330 |
| Sep 2025 | 2,654 | 7,936 | 462 |
| Aug 2025 | 2,560 | 7,884 | 271 |
| Jul 2025 | 3,057 | 8,123 | 347 |
| Jun 2025 | 2,480 | 7,680 | 271 |
| May 2025 | 2,376 | 8,578 | 396 |
| Apr 2025 | 2,450 | 7,646 | 239 |
| Mar 2025 | 2,146 | 5,959 | 234 |
| Feb 2025 | 2,006 | 5,921 | 306 |
| Jan 2025 | 1,747 | 6,527 | 202 |
| Dec 2024 | 2,429 | 6,638 | 278 |
| Nov 2024 | 2,180 | 6,726 | 205 |
| Oct 2024 | 2,194 | 5,320 | 227 |
| Sep 2024 | 2,086 | 5,269 | 196 |
| Aug 2024 | 2,396 | 6,196 | 210 |
| Jul 2024 | 2,480 | 6,036 | 237 |
| Jun 2024 | 2,182 | 6,447 | 197 |
| May 2024 | 2,299 | 7,689 | 224 |
| Apr 2024 | 2,392 | 6,799 | 226 |
| Mar 2024 | 3,810 | 5,820 | 291 |
| Feb 2024 | 2,228 | 4,573 | 203 |
| Jan 2024 | 1,929 | 3,943 | 160 |
| Dec 2023 | 2,822 | 4,900 | 218 |
| Nov 2023 | 2,792 | 6,730 | 259 |
| Oct 2023 | 2,666 | 5,517 | 218 |
Light vehicles by year
Show the values
| Year | Light vehicles |
|---|---|
| 2017 | 24,836 |
| 2018 | 33,049 |
| 2019 | 32,810 |
| 2020 | 21,997 |
| 2021 | 30,300 |
| 2022 | 35,490 |
| 2023 | 34,625 |
| 2024 | 28,605 |
| 2025 | 30,081 |
| 2026 (Jan–Sep) | 29,730 |
03Cantons
| Canton | Vs 2025 | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Guayaquil | 28,581 | 38,483 | 1,782 | 68,846 | +66.8% |
| General Antonio Elizalde | 33 | 13,250 | 237 | 13,520 | −65.5% |
| Nobol | 239 | 4,373 | 576 | 5,188 | +204.8% |
| El Empalme | 71 | 3,698 | 47 | 3,816 | +29.9% |
| Daule | 125 | 2,791 | 22 | 2,938 | +41.8% |
| San Jacinto de Yaguachi | 225 | 1,578 | 775 | 2,578 | +676.5% |
| Milagro | 272 | 1,396 | 6 | 1,674 | +117.4% |
| Balzar | 38 | 1,491 | 87 | 1,616 | +17.9% |
| Naranjito | 2 | 477 | 10 | 489 | +3,160.0% |
| Naranjal | 37 | 233 | 43 | 313 | +1,152.0% |
| Playas | 10 | 134 | 2 | 146 | −63.9% |
| Samborondón | 81 | 37 | 1 | 119 | +561.1% |
| Durán | 10 | 87 | 3 | 100 | +33.3% |
| Pedro Carbo | 0 | 93 | 0 | 93 | +675.0% |
| El Triunfo | 2 | 53 | 1 | 56 | −50.0% |
| Salitre | 0 | 47 | 0 | 47 | +2.2% |
| Simón Bolívar | 0 | 39 | 0 | 39 | +680.0% |
| Balao | 0 | 18 | 1 | 19 | +533.3% |
| Colimes | 0 | 13 | 0 | 13 | new |
| Santa Lucía | 1 | 6 | 0 | 7 | −30.0% |
| Isidro Ayora | 0 | 7 | 0 | 7 | −53.3% |
| Palestina | 0 | 6 | 0 | 6 | new |
| Lomas de Sargentillo | 0 | 4 | 1 | 5 | ±0.0% |
| Coronel Marcelino Maridueña | 1 | 2 | 0 | 3 | +50.0% |
| Alfredo Baquerizo Moreno (juján) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | −66.7% |
Every canton in the country → · The registered fleet (INEC) →