Province of registration · new vehicles · September 2026
El Oro
New vehicles registered in El Oro: how many, which models and brands, and in which cantons. It is where the vehicle was registered, not where the buyer lives.
New light vehicles1,013Jan–Sep 2026+116.9% vs Jan–Sep 2025
New motorbikes20,074Jan–Sep 2026+90.0% vs Jan–Sep 2025
New heavy vehicles307Jan–Sep 2026+84.9% vs Jan–Sep 2025
Of the country’s light vehicles0.9%with a known canton
01Best sellers
New light vehicles registered in El Oro in Jan–Sep 2026; the share is of the province’s light vehicles. The valuation is the cheapest current version’s, countrywide.
Models are counted by the year of SRI’s file (1,013 light vehicles); the total above, by month of registration. They differ by a few units SRI processed in another year.
| # | Model | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | GrooveChevrolet · SUV / jeep | 167 | 16.5% | $19,592 |
| 2 | SolutoKia · Car | 86 | 8.5% | $16,199 |
| 3 | D-MAXChevrolet · Pickup | 82 | 8.1% | $29,999 |
| 4 | PoerGreat Wall · Pickup | 57 | 5.6% | $27,990 |
| 5 | BoldenSinotruk · Pickup | 31 | 3.1% | $29,490 |
| 6 | X50Jetour · SUV / jeep | 22 | 2.2% | $18,990 |
| 7 | X70FLJetour · SUV / jeep | 22 | 2.2% | $19,990 |
| 8 | SonetKia · SUV / jeep | 21 | 2.1% | $19,490 |
| 9 | Yuan ProBYD · SUV / jeep | 20 | 2.0% | $25,990 |
| 10 | Glory 560DFSK · SUV / jeep | 19 | 1.9% | $19,990 |
| 11 | HFC1037D3KSTJAC · Pickup | 18 | 1.8% | $28,990 |
| 12 | N400Chevrolet · Pickup | 17 | 1.7% | $19,990 |
| 13 | Grand I10Hyundai · Car | 16 | 1.6% | $15,699 |
| 14 | SeltosKia · SUV / jeep | 16 | 1.6% | $26,499 |
| 15 | Q22LKarry · Pickup | 15 | 1.5% | $13,990 |
| 16 | Arrizo 5 ProChery · Car | 14 | 1.4% | $16,490 |
| 17 | CaptivaChevrolet · SUV / jeep | 13 | 1.3% | $27,599 |
| 18 | F3KYC · Pickup | 13 | 1.3% | $18,120 |
| 19 | E5 S508DFSK · SUV / jeep | 12 | 1.2% | $24,990 |
| 20 | CretaHyundai · SUV / jeep | 10 | 1.0% | $19,999 |
| 21 | WingleGreat Wall · Pickup | 10 | 1.0% | $21,990 |
| 22 | TrailblazerChevrolet · SUV / jeep | 10 | 1.0% | $59,990 |
| 23 | SportageKia · SUV / jeep | 9 | 0.9% | $29,999 |
| 24 | ColoradoChevrolet · Pickup | 9 | 0.9% | $49,999 |
| 25 | SeagullBYD · Car | 9 | 0.9% | $15,192 |
Best-selling motorbikes
| # | Model | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | DY150Daytona · Motorbike | 1,063 | 5.3% | $882 |
| 2 | XY125-30AShineray · Motorbike | 921 | 4.6% | $1,004 |
| 3 | DY200Daytona · Motorbike | 618 | 3.1% | $996 |
| 4 | DY250Daytona · Motorbike | 553 | 2.8% | $1,306 |
| 5 | NaviHonda · Motorbike | 521 | 2.6% | $2,250 |
| 6 | 200GY-8Ranger · Motorbike | 519 | 2.6% | $1,304 |
| 7 | CGX125WHFHonda · Motorbike | 485 | 2.4% | $2,190 |
| 8 | XY150-15Shineray · Motorbike | 467 | 2.3% | $1,013 |
| 9 | IronmaxShineray · Motorbike | 450 | 2.2% | $955 |
| 10 | TKTuko · Motorbike | 353 | 1.8% | $1,209 |
Brands, light vehicles
02By month and by year
By month
- Light vehicles
- Motorbikes
Show the values
| Month | Light vehicles | Motorbikes | Heavy vehicles |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2026 | 152 | 2,392 | 23 |
| Aug 2026 | 92 | 2,493 | 30 |
| Jul 2026 | 88 | 2,099 | 26 |
| Jun 2026 | 128 | 2,517 | 26 |
| May 2026 | 76 | 2,750 | 43 |
| Apr 2026 | 106 | 2,705 | 40 |
| Mar 2026 | 134 | 2,112 | 38 |
| Feb 2026 | 122 | 1,275 | 48 |
| Jan 2026 | 115 | 1,731 | 33 |
| Dec 2025 | 104 | 1,336 | 39 |
| Nov 2025 | 49 | 1,398 | 9 |
| Oct 2025 | 53 | 1,182 | 13 |
| Sep 2025 | 52 | 1,299 | 14 |
| Aug 2025 | 33 | 1,176 | 11 |
| Jul 2025 | 54 | 1,325 | 24 |
| Jun 2025 | 41 | 1,301 | 7 |
| May 2025 | 73 | 1,387 | 33 |
| Apr 2025 | 59 | 1,225 | 11 |
| Mar 2025 | 78 | 960 | 36 |
| Feb 2025 | 36 | 956 | 7 |
| Jan 2025 | 41 | 934 | 23 |
| Dec 2024 | 72 | 867 | 14 |
| Nov 2024 | 39 | 897 | 19 |
| Oct 2024 | 35 | 875 | 11 |
| Sep 2024 | 47 | 914 | 10 |
| Aug 2024 | 37 | 943 | 6 |
| Jul 2024 | 57 | 971 | 11 |
| Jun 2024 | 55 | 848 | 7 |
| May 2024 | 72 | 987 | 16 |
| Apr 2024 | 64 | 932 | 13 |
| Mar 2024 | 120 | 792 | 13 |
| Feb 2024 | 71 | 732 | 14 |
| Jan 2024 | 84 | 720 | 6 |
| Dec 2023 | 75 | 774 | 9 |
| Nov 2023 | 81 | 938 | 8 |
| Oct 2023 | 78 | 852 | 9 |
Light vehicles by year
Show the values
| Year | Light vehicles |
|---|---|
| 2017 | 2,184 |
| 2018 | 3,215 |
| 2019 | 2,587 |
| 2020 | 1,217 |
| 2021 | 1,536 |
| 2022 | 1,539 |
| 2023 | 1,261 |
| 2024 | 753 |
| 2025 | 673 |
| 2026 (Jan–Sep) | 1,013 |
03Cantons
| Canton | Vs 2025 | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Machala | 936 | 7,303 | 238 | 8,477 | +44.4% |
| Arenillas | 25 | 6,157 | 13 | 6,195 | +29,400.0% |
| Pasaje | 5 | 1,507 | 2 | 1,514 | +8.4% |
| Huaquillas | 12 | 1,280 | 24 | 1,316 | +6.3% |
| Piñas | 9 | 1,230 | 4 | 1,243 | +56.5% |
| Marcabelí | 1 | 1,193 | 0 | 1,194 | +37.6% |
| El Guabo | 8 | 431 | 1 | 440 | +54.4% |
| Las Lajas | 2 | 362 | 9 | 373 | +18.0% |
| Santa Rosa | 6 | 273 | 3 | 282 | +69.9% |
| Balsas | 2 | 144 | 4 | 150 | +837.5% |
| Zaruma | 7 | 116 | 8 | 131 | −17.1% |
| Atahualpa | 0 | 75 | 1 | 76 | +38.2% |
| Portovelo | 0 | 3 | 0 | 3 | −70.0% |
Every canton in the country → · The registered fleet (INEC) →