Province of registration · new vehicles · September 2026
Chimborazo
New vehicles registered in Chimborazo: how many, which models and brands, and in which cantons. It is where the vehicle was registered, not where the buyer lives.
New light vehicles2,405Jan–Sep 2026+49.8% vs Jan–Sep 2025
New motorbikes2,305Jan–Sep 2026+56.4% vs Jan–Sep 2025
New heavy vehicles463Jan–Sep 2026+19.9% vs Jan–Sep 2025
Of the country’s light vehicles2.2%with a known canton
01Best sellers
New light vehicles registered in Chimborazo in Jan–Sep 2026; the share is of the province’s light vehicles. The valuation is the cheapest current version’s, countrywide.
Models are counted by the year of SRI’s file (2,407 light vehicles); the total above, by month of registration. They differ by a few units SRI processed in another year.
| # | Model | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | SolutoKia · Car | 236 | 9.8% | $16,199 |
| 2 | GrooveChevrolet · SUV / jeep | 119 | 4.9% | $19,592 |
| 3 | Grand I10Hyundai · Car | 89 | 3.7% | $15,699 |
| 4 | PoerGreat Wall · Pickup | 87 | 3.6% | $27,990 |
| 5 | D-MAXChevrolet · Pickup | 86 | 3.6% | $29,999 |
| 6 | SonetKia · SUV / jeep | 84 | 3.5% | $19,490 |
| 7 | SportageKia · SUV / jeep | 81 | 3.4% | $29,999 |
| 8 | FronxSuzuki · SUV / jeep | 74 | 3.1% | $21,990 |
| 9 | T-CROSSVolkswagen · SUV / jeep | 63 | 2.6% | $19,990 |
| 10 | TeraVolkswagen · SUV / jeep | 62 | 2.6% | $19,990 |
| 11 | TucsonHyundai · SUV / jeep | 51 | 2.1% | $28,792 |
| 12 | HiluxToyota · Pickup | 45 | 1.9% | $29,999 |
| 13 | SeltosKia · SUV / jeep | 42 | 1.7% | $26,499 |
| 14 | CretaHyundai · SUV / jeep | 41 | 1.7% | $19,999 |
| 15 | TritonMitsubishi · Pickup | 40 | 1.7% | $29,990 |
| 16 | Yuan ProBYD · SUV / jeep | 39 | 1.6% | $25,990 |
| 17 | PickupIsuzu · Pickup | 37 | 1.5% | $29,990 |
| 18 | X50Jetour · SUV / jeep | 35 | 1.5% | $18,990 |
| 19 | NiroKia · Car | 33 | 1.4% | $28,499 |
| 20 | X70FLJetour · SUV / jeep | 32 | 1.3% | $19,990 |
| 21 | DzireSuzuki · Car | 29 | 1.2% | $15,790 |
| 22 | WingleGreat Wall · Pickup | 27 | 1.1% | $21,990 |
| 23 | SwiftSuzuki · Car | 27 | 1.1% | $18,490 |
| 24 | DusterRenault · SUV / jeep | 24 | 1.0% | $19,990 |
| 25 | Wingle 7Great Wall · Pickup | 24 | 1.0% | $26,490 |
Best-selling motorbikes
| # | Model | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 200GY-8Ranger · Motorbike | 142 | 6.2% | $1,304 |
| 2 | TKTuko · Motorbike | 115 | 5.0% | $1,209 |
| 3 | ChiefSHM · Motorbike | 74 | 3.2% | $1,559 |
| 4 | DY250Daytona · Motorbike | 68 | 3.0% | $1,306 |
| 5 | 250GY-50Ranger · Motorbike | 62 | 2.7% | $2,082 |
| 6 | XplorerSHM · Motorbike | 50 | 2.2% | $1,204 |
| 7 | DY200Daytona · Motorbike | 48 | 2.1% | $996 |
| 8 | Fortisima 200Motor 1 · Motorbike | 48 | 2.1% | $1,350 |
| 9 | F51Ranger · Motorbike | 48 | 2.1% | $1,531 |
| 10 | TK-SIKRTuko · Motorbike | 46 | 2.0% | $2,590 |
Brands, light vehicles
02By month and by year
By month
- Light vehicles
- Motorbikes
Show the values
| Month | Light vehicles | Motorbikes | Heavy vehicles |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2026 | 331 | 309 | 47 |
| Aug 2026 | 307 | 272 | 58 |
| Jul 2026 | 296 | 362 | 80 |
| Jun 2026 | 279 | 296 | 45 |
| May 2026 | 254 | 340 | 52 |
| Apr 2026 | 265 | 227 | 59 |
| Mar 2026 | 267 | 211 | 52 |
| Feb 2026 | 202 | 112 | 26 |
| Jan 2026 | 204 | 176 | 44 |
| Dec 2025 | 264 | 189 | 54 |
| Nov 2025 | 249 | 186 | 45 |
| Oct 2025 | 235 | 226 | 37 |
| Sep 2025 | 202 | 189 | 42 |
| Aug 2025 | 218 | 201 | 39 |
| Jul 2025 | 208 | 186 | 47 |
| Jun 2025 | 194 | 160 | 45 |
| May 2025 | 180 | 150 | 42 |
| Apr 2025 | 174 | 175 | 40 |
| Mar 2025 | 161 | 151 | 30 |
| Feb 2025 | 130 | 145 | 69 |
| Jan 2025 | 138 | 117 | 32 |
| Dec 2024 | 195 | 100 | 52 |
| Nov 2024 | 146 | 135 | 35 |
| Oct 2024 | 153 | 147 | 28 |
| Sep 2024 | 137 | 170 | 31 |
| Aug 2024 | 174 | 107 | 32 |
| Jul 2024 | 162 | 128 | 35 |
| Jun 2024 | 134 | 147 | 27 |
| May 2024 | 185 | 159 | 43 |
| Apr 2024 | 150 | 104 | 20 |
| Mar 2024 | 310 | 96 | 29 |
| Feb 2024 | 190 | 114 | 26 |
| Jan 2024 | 223 | 100 | 39 |
| Dec 2023 | 231 | 117 | 34 |
| Nov 2023 | 218 | 139 | 38 |
| Oct 2023 | 234 | 162 | 39 |
Light vehicles by year
Show the values
| Year | Light vehicles |
|---|---|
| 2017 | 2,068 |
| 2018 | 2,980 |
| 2019 | 2,952 |
| 2020 | 1,857 |
| 2021 | 2,566 |
| 2022 | 2,845 |
| 2023 | 2,967 |
| 2024 | 2,159 |
| 2025 | 2,353 |
| 2026 (Jan–Sep) | 2,405 |
03Cantons
| Canton | Vs 2025 | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Riobamba | 2,294 | 1,970 | 284 | 4,548 | +65.0% |
| Guano | 44 | 79 | 97 | 220 | −6.4% |
| Pallatanga | 3 | 202 | 7 | 212 | −27.9% |
| Penipe | 29 | 7 | 47 | 83 | −17.0% |
| Guamote | 8 | 8 | 16 | 32 | +68.4% |
| Alausí | 12 | 8 | 4 | 24 | +4.3% |
| Chunchi | 3 | 18 | 0 | 21 | −22.2% |
| Chambo | 8 | 0 | 7 | 15 | +400.0% |
| Cumandá | 0 | 12 | 1 | 13 | +1,200.0% |
| Colta | 4 | 1 | 0 | 5 | −28.6% |
Every canton in the country → · The registered fleet (INEC) →