Province of registration · new vehicles · September 2026
Carchi
New vehicles registered in Carchi: how many, which models and brands, and in which cantons. It is where the vehicle was registered, not where the buyer lives.
New light vehicles270Jan–Sep 2026+103.0% vs Jan–Sep 2025
New motorbikes402Jan–Sep 2026+47.8% vs Jan–Sep 2025
New heavy vehicles73Jan–Sep 2026+30.4% vs Jan–Sep 2025
Of the country’s light vehicles0.2%with a known canton
01Best sellers
New light vehicles registered in Carchi in Jan–Sep 2026; the share is of the province’s light vehicles. The valuation is the cheapest current version’s, countrywide.
Models are counted by the year of SRI’s file (270 light vehicles); the total above, by month of registration. They differ by a few units SRI processed in another year.
| # | Model | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | SolutoKia · Car | 51 | 18.9% | $16,199 |
| 2 | SonetKia · SUV / jeep | 26 | 9.6% | $19,490 |
| 3 | TucsonHyundai · SUV / jeep | 17 | 6.3% | $28,792 |
| 4 | Grand I10Hyundai · Car | 12 | 4.4% | $15,699 |
| 5 | SportageKia · SUV / jeep | 11 | 4.1% | $29,999 |
| 6 | D-MAXChevrolet · Pickup | 9 | 3.3% | $29,999 |
| 7 | ParamoAnkai · Pickup | 8 | 3.0% | $27,290 |
| 8 | RaizeToyota · SUV / jeep | 7 | 2.6% | $19,999 |
| 9 | CretaHyundai · SUV / jeep | 6 | 2.2% | $19,999 |
| 10 | SeltosKia · SUV / jeep | 6 | 2.2% | $26,499 |
| 11 | NiroKia · Car | 6 | 2.2% | $28,499 |
| 12 | S2JAC · SUV / jeep | 6 | 2.2% | $16,990 |
| 13 | AccentHyundai · Car | 5 | 1.9% | $18,999 |
| 14 | Tiggo 2 ProChery · SUV / jeep | 5 | 1.9% | $13,592 |
| 15 | HiluxToyota · Pickup | 4 | 1.5% | $29,999 |
| 16 | Arrizo 5 ProChery · Car | 4 | 1.5% | $16,490 |
| 17 | MageDongfeng · Car | 4 | 1.5% | $22,490 |
| 18 | FortunerToyota · SUV / jeep | 3 | 1.1% | $47,999 |
| 19 | CX-3Mazda · SUV / jeep | 3 | 1.1% | $19,999 |
| 20 | CX-30Mazda · SUV / jeep | 3 | 1.1% | $29,999 |
| 21 | AlsvinChangan · Car | 3 | 1.1% | $15,990 |
| 22 | ViewFoton · Pickup | 3 | 1.1% | $29,990 |
| 23 | HugeDongfeng · SUV / jeep | 3 | 1.1% | $24,490 |
| 24 | CS55 PlusChangan · SUV / jeep | 3 | 1.1% | $25,990 |
| 25 | 2Mazda · Car | 3 | 1.1% | $19,999 |
Best-selling motorbikes
| # | Model | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | TKTuko · Motorbike | 90 | 22.4% | $1,209 |
| 2 | TK-7 150Tuko · Motorbike | 34 | 8.5% | $1,200 |
| 3 | DY250Daytona · Motorbike | 32 | 8.0% | $1,306 |
| 4 | DY200Daytona · Motorbike | 30 | 7.5% | $996 |
| 5 | Z 250Tuko · Motorbike | 18 | 4.5% | $2,250 |
| 6 | DY180 S1Daytona · Motorbike | 15 | 3.7% | $1,138 |
| 7 | TK-H1Tuko · Motorbike | 12 | 3.0% | $1,400 |
| 8 | LX250-15Loncin · Motorbike | 11 | 2.7% | $2,390 |
| 9 | LX200GY-7Loncin · Motorbike | 9 | 2.2% | $1,560 |
| 10 | XR300LHonda · Motorbike | 8 | 2.0% | $10,000 |
Brands, light vehicles
02By month and by year
By month
- Light vehicles
- Motorbikes
Show the values
| Month | Light vehicles | Motorbikes | Heavy vehicles |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2026 | 36 | 42 | 8 |
| Aug 2026 | 48 | 48 | 10 |
| Jul 2026 | 34 | 35 | 9 |
| Jun 2026 | 21 | 54 | 6 |
| May 2026 | 23 | 54 | 12 |
| Apr 2026 | 44 | 39 | 12 |
| Mar 2026 | 35 | 47 | 6 |
| Feb 2026 | 14 | 31 | 3 |
| Jan 2026 | 15 | 52 | 7 |
| Dec 2025 | 32 | 14 | 8 |
| Nov 2025 | 33 | 29 | 3 |
| Oct 2025 | 18 | 25 | 12 |
| Sep 2025 | 18 | 48 | 6 |
| Aug 2025 | 19 | 47 | 8 |
| Jul 2025 | 17 | 38 | 5 |
| Jun 2025 | 16 | 25 | 7 |
| May 2025 | 17 | 18 | 2 |
| Apr 2025 | 15 | 22 | 6 |
| Mar 2025 | 8 | 31 | 8 |
| Feb 2025 | 11 | 19 | 8 |
| Jan 2025 | 12 | 24 | 6 |
| Dec 2024 | 10 | 55 | 6 |
| Nov 2024 | 17 | 16 | 4 |
| Oct 2024 | 11 | 51 | 12 |
| Sep 2024 | 3 | 37 | 1 |
| Aug 2024 | 6 | 27 | 2 |
| Jul 2024 | 1 | 95 | 12 |
| Jun 2024 | 7 | 48 | 5 |
| May 2024 | 1 | 42 | 8 |
| Apr 2024 | 8 | 28 | 2 |
| Mar 2024 | 19 | 41 | 8 |
| Feb 2024 | 8 | 27 | 3 |
| Jan 2024 | 9 | 25 | 7 |
| Dec 2023 | 14 | 21 | 5 |
| Nov 2023 | 11 | 24 | 3 |
| Oct 2023 | 12 | 29 | 6 |
Light vehicles by year
Show the values
| Year | Light vehicles |
|---|---|
| 2017 | 470 |
| 2018 | 636 |
| 2019 | 449 |
| 2020 | 140 |
| 2021 | 197 |
| 2022 | 207 |
| 2023 | 151 |
| 2024 | 100 |
| 2025 | 216 |
| 2026 (Jan–Sep) | 270 |
03Cantons
| Canton | Vs 2025 | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tulcán | 267 | 360 | 70 | 697 | +64.4% |
| Montúfar | 3 | 41 | 3 | 47 | +38.2% |
| Mira | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | ±0.0% |
Every canton in the country → · The registered fleet (INEC) →