Province of registration · new vehicles · September 2026
Cañar
New vehicles registered in Cañar: how many, which models and brands, and in which cantons. It is where the vehicle was registered, not where the buyer lives.
New light vehicles336Jan–Sep 2026+21.3% vs Jan–Sep 2025
New motorbikes5,190Jan–Sep 2026+6.3% vs Jan–Sep 2025
New heavy vehicles98Jan–Sep 2026+69.0% vs Jan–Sep 2025
Of the country’s light vehicles0.3%with a known canton
01Best sellers
New light vehicles registered in Cañar in Jan–Sep 2026; the share is of the province’s light vehicles. The valuation is the cheapest current version’s, countrywide.
Models are counted by the year of SRI’s file (336 light vehicles); the total above, by month of registration. They differ by a few units SRI processed in another year.
| # | Model | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | SolutoKia · Car | 52 | 15.5% | $16,199 |
| 2 | SonetKia · SUV / jeep | 51 | 15.2% | $19,490 |
| 3 | GrooveChevrolet · SUV / jeep | 30 | 8.9% | $19,592 |
| 4 | D-MAXChevrolet · Pickup | 29 | 8.6% | $29,999 |
| 5 | SportageKia · SUV / jeep | 19 | 5.7% | $29,999 |
| 6 | RaizeToyota · SUV / jeep | 16 | 4.8% | $19,999 |
| 7 | HiluxToyota · Pickup | 14 | 4.2% | $29,999 |
| 8 | SeltosKia · SUV / jeep | 11 | 3.3% | $26,499 |
| 9 | SharkBYD · Pickup | 11 | 3.3% | $57,990 |
| 10 | PickupIsuzu · Pickup | 10 | 3.0% | $29,990 |
| 11 | Corolla CrossToyota · SUV / jeep | 8 | 2.4% | $34,499 |
| 12 | FortunerToyota · SUV / jeep | 5 | 1.5% | $47,999 |
| 13 | TritonMitsubishi · Pickup | 5 | 1.5% | $29,990 |
| 14 | Yaris CrossToyota · SUV / jeep | 5 | 1.5% | $27,899 |
| 15 | CaptivaChevrolet · SUV / jeep | 4 | 1.2% | $27,599 |
| 16 | AgyaToyota · Car | 4 | 1.2% | $16,999 |
| 17 | CretaHyundai · SUV / jeep | 3 | 0.9% | $19,999 |
| 18 | PoerGreat Wall · Pickup | 3 | 0.9% | $27,990 |
| 19 | AccentHyundai · Car | 3 | 0.9% | $18,999 |
| 20 | NiroKia · Car | 3 | 0.9% | $28,499 |
| 21 | ViewFoton · Pickup | 3 | 0.9% | $29,990 |
| 22 | N400Chevrolet · Pickup | 3 | 0.9% | $19,990 |
| 23 | Wingle 7Great Wall · Pickup | 2 | 0.6% | $26,490 |
| 24 | WingleGreat Wall · Pickup | 2 | 0.6% | $21,990 |
| 25 | T-CROSSVolkswagen · SUV / jeep | 2 | 0.6% | $19,990 |
Best-selling motorbikes
| # | Model | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | DY150Daytona · Motorbike | 285 | 5.5% | $882 |
| 2 | XY125-30AShineray · Motorbike | 146 | 2.8% | $1,004 |
| 3 | DY200Daytona · Motorbike | 145 | 2.8% | $996 |
| 4 | DY180Daytona · Motorbike | 144 | 2.8% | $981 |
| 5 | XY150-15Shineray · Motorbike | 139 | 2.7% | $1,013 |
| 6 | TKTuko · Motorbike | 133 | 2.6% | $1,209 |
| 7 | FreedomBultaco · Motorbike | 118 | 2.3% | $1,243 |
| 8 | XplorerSHM · Motorbike | 107 | 2.1% | $1,204 |
| 9 | DY250Daytona · Motorbike | 105 | 2.0% | $1,306 |
| 10 | IronmaxShineray · Motorbike | 105 | 2.0% | $955 |
Brands, light vehicles
02By month and by year
By month
- Light vehicles
- Motorbikes
Show the values
| Month | Light vehicles | Motorbikes | Heavy vehicles |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2026 | 45 | 568 | 8 |
| Aug 2026 | 40 | 477 | 7 |
| Jul 2026 | 53 | 532 | 6 |
| Jun 2026 | 46 | 552 | 4 |
| May 2026 | 37 | 697 | 15 |
| Apr 2026 | 26 | 631 | 15 |
| Mar 2026 | 31 | 652 | 13 |
| Feb 2026 | 16 | 367 | 19 |
| Jan 2026 | 42 | 714 | 11 |
| Dec 2025 | 17 | 332 | 17 |
| Nov 2025 | 21 | 542 | 3 |
| Oct 2025 | 38 | 627 | 4 |
| Sep 2025 | 39 | 563 | 4 |
| Aug 2025 | 42 | 465 | 4 |
| Jul 2025 | 39 | 519 | 3 |
| Jun 2025 | 24 | 528 | 3 |
| May 2025 | 21 | 647 | 15 |
| Apr 2025 | 36 | 525 | 10 |
| Mar 2025 | 23 | 508 | 7 |
| Feb 2025 | 26 | 566 | 6 |
| Jan 2025 | 27 | 560 | 6 |
| Dec 2024 | 47 | 482 | 8 |
| Nov 2024 | 28 | 505 | 10 |
| Oct 2024 | 40 | 472 | 4 |
| Sep 2024 | 26 | 439 | 0 |
| Aug 2024 | 39 | 286 | 2 |
| Jul 2024 | 32 | 455 | 19 |
| Jun 2024 | 32 | 351 | 14 |
| May 2024 | 18 | 418 | 4 |
| Apr 2024 | 30 | 355 | 3 |
| Mar 2024 | 79 | 260 | 4 |
| Feb 2024 | 43 | 171 | 10 |
| Jan 2024 | 41 | 254 | 0 |
| Dec 2023 | 20 | 182 | 4 |
| Nov 2023 | 59 | 263 | 6 |
| Oct 2023 | 57 | 253 | 3 |
Light vehicles by year
Show the values
| Year | Light vehicles |
|---|---|
| 2017 | 810 |
| 2018 | 1,247 |
| 2019 | 980 |
| 2020 | 389 |
| 2021 | 621 |
| 2022 | 658 |
| 2023 | 669 |
| 2024 | 455 |
| 2025 | 353 |
| 2026 (Jan–Sep) | 336 |
03Cantons
| Canton | Vs 2025 | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| La Troncal | 37 | 3,869 | 66 | 3,972 | +10.3% |
| Azogues | 235 | 943 | 22 | 1,200 | +17.5% |
| Cañar | 23 | 172 | 8 | 203 | −21.6% |
| Suscal | 0 | 151 | 0 | 151 | +287.2% |
| Déleg | 34 | 52 | 0 | 86 | −60.7% |
| Biblián | 6 | 2 | 1 | 9 | −87.1% |
| El Tambo | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | −62.5% |
Every canton in the country → · The registered fleet (INEC) →