Province of registration · new vehicles · September 2026
Azuay
New vehicles registered in Azuay: how many, which models and brands, and in which cantons. It is where the vehicle was registered, not where the buyer lives.
New light vehicles10,664Jan–Sep 2026+59.1% vs Jan–Sep 2025
New motorbikes10,787Jan–Sep 2026+85.9% vs Jan–Sep 2025
New heavy vehicles1,793Jan–Sep 2026+26.6% vs Jan–Sep 2025
Of the country’s light vehicles9.8%with a known canton
01Best sellers
New light vehicles registered in Azuay in Jan–Sep 2026; the share is of the province’s light vehicles. The valuation is the cheapest current version’s, countrywide.
Models are counted by the year of SRI’s file (10,660 light vehicles); the total above, by month of registration. They differ by a few units SRI processed in another year.
| # | Model | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | SolutoKia · Car | 575 | 5.4% | $16,199 |
| 2 | SonetKia · SUV / jeep | 569 | 5.3% | $19,490 |
| 3 | GrooveChevrolet · SUV / jeep | 412 | 3.9% | $19,592 |
| 4 | D-MAXChevrolet · Pickup | 368 | 3.5% | $29,999 |
| 5 | PoerGreat Wall · Pickup | 340 | 3.2% | $27,990 |
| 6 | TucsonHyundai · SUV / jeep | 320 | 3.0% | $28,792 |
| 7 | SportageKia · SUV / jeep | 307 | 2.9% | $29,999 |
| 8 | PickupIsuzu · Pickup | 300 | 2.8% | $29,990 |
| 9 | HiluxToyota · Pickup | 265 | 2.5% | $29,999 |
| 10 | CretaHyundai · SUV / jeep | 228 | 2.1% | $19,999 |
| 11 | Grand I10Hyundai · Car | 209 | 2.0% | $15,699 |
| 12 | FronxSuzuki · SUV / jeep | 199 | 1.9% | $21,990 |
| 13 | SeltosKia · SUV / jeep | 193 | 1.8% | $26,499 |
| 14 | NiroKia · Car | 175 | 1.6% | $28,499 |
| 15 | TritonMitsubishi · Pickup | 155 | 1.5% | $29,990 |
| 16 | BoldenSinotruk · Pickup | 153 | 1.4% | $29,490 |
| 17 | SwiftSuzuki · Car | 149 | 1.4% | $18,490 |
| 18 | WingleGreat Wall · Pickup | 136 | 1.3% | $21,990 |
| 19 | Yaris CrossToyota · SUV / jeep | 131 | 1.2% | $27,899 |
| 20 | Yuan ProBYD · SUV / jeep | 129 | 1.2% | $25,990 |
| 21 | X50Jetour · SUV / jeep | 129 | 1.2% | $18,990 |
| 22 | X70FLJetour · SUV / jeep | 120 | 1.1% | $19,990 |
| 23 | Wingle 7Great Wall · Pickup | 117 | 1.1% | $26,490 |
| 24 | FortunerToyota · SUV / jeep | 111 | 1.0% | $47,999 |
| 25 | RaizeToyota · SUV / jeep | 109 | 1.0% | $19,999 |
Best-selling motorbikes
| # | Model | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | DY200Daytona · Motorbike | 710 | 6.6% | $996 |
| 2 | DY250Daytona · Motorbike | 442 | 4.1% | $1,306 |
| 3 | DY150Daytona · Motorbike | 437 | 4.1% | $882 |
| 4 | DY300Daytona · Motorbike | 359 | 3.3% | $1,859 |
| 5 | IM170CF-12GIGM · Motorbike | 239 | 2.2% | $1,270 |
| 6 | DY180 S1Daytona · Motorbike | 217 | 2.0% | $1,138 |
| 7 | DK300Dukare · Motorbike | 202 | 1.9% | $2,200 |
| 8 | 200GY-8Ranger · Motorbike | 188 | 1.7% | $1,304 |
| 9 | TKTuko · Motorbike | 181 | 1.7% | $1,209 |
| 10 | XY150-15Shineray · Motorbike | 162 | 1.5% | $1,013 |
Brands, light vehicles
02By month and by year
By month
- Light vehicles
- Motorbikes
Show the values
| Month | Light vehicles | Motorbikes | Heavy vehicles |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2026 | 1,377 | 1,681 | 248 |
| Aug 2026 | 1,367 | 1,136 | 204 |
| Jul 2026 | 1,441 | 1,196 | 211 |
| Jun 2026 | 1,217 | 1,244 | 223 |
| May 2026 | 1,036 | 1,163 | 199 |
| Apr 2026 | 1,215 | 1,114 | 222 |
| Mar 2026 | 1,228 | 1,126 | 210 |
| Feb 2026 | 834 | 845 | 151 |
| Jan 2026 | 949 | 1,282 | 125 |
| Dec 2025 | 1,220 | 1,175 | 406 |
| Nov 2025 | 1,066 | 940 | 192 |
| Oct 2025 | 958 | 805 | 204 |
| Sep 2025 | 911 | 776 | 184 |
| Aug 2025 | 761 | 801 | 143 |
| Jul 2025 | 931 | 637 | 199 |
| Jun 2025 | 837 | 703 | 128 |
| May 2025 | 801 | 625 | 189 |
| Apr 2025 | 730 | 617 | 142 |
| Mar 2025 | 605 | 522 | 134 |
| Feb 2025 | 561 | 572 | 168 |
| Jan 2025 | 566 | 550 | 129 |
| Dec 2024 | 676 | 469 | 115 |
| Nov 2024 | 629 | 601 | 105 |
| Oct 2024 | 624 | 693 | 79 |
| Sep 2024 | 592 | 643 | 100 |
| Aug 2024 | 718 | 591 | 142 |
| Jul 2024 | 626 | 602 | 103 |
| Jun 2024 | 608 | 644 | 90 |
| May 2024 | 608 | 661 | 86 |
| Apr 2024 | 536 | 947 | 92 |
| Mar 2024 | 1,040 | 855 | 124 |
| Feb 2024 | 735 | 750 | 81 |
| Jan 2024 | 690 | 686 | 88 |
| Dec 2023 | 849 | 832 | 118 |
| Nov 2023 | 951 | 887 | 101 |
| Oct 2023 | 910 | 872 | 102 |
Light vehicles by year
Show the values
| Year | Light vehicles |
|---|---|
| 2017 | 5,508 |
| 2018 | 7,707 |
| 2019 | 7,821 |
| 2020 | 5,200 |
| 2021 | 7,794 |
| 2022 | 10,373 |
| 2023 | 10,702 |
| 2024 | 8,082 |
| 2025 | 9,947 |
| 2026 (Jan–Sep) | 10,664 |
03Cantons
| Canton | Vs 2025 | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cuenca | 6,637 | 6,206 | 432 | 13,275 | +110.4% |
| Paute | 1,927 | 2,479 | 723 | 5,129 | +32.5% |
| Santa Isabel | 972 | 551 | 459 | 1,982 | +93.0% |
| Pucará | 773 | 421 | 142 | 1,336 | +22.9% |
| Camilo Ponce Enríquez | 282 | 830 | 12 | 1,124 | +3.1% |
| Girón | 11 | 173 | 3 | 187 | −49.0% |
| Gualaceo | 18 | 104 | 4 | 126 | +80.0% |
| Guachapala | 27 | 1 | 12 | 40 | −25.9% |
| Sígsig | 8 | 16 | 1 | 25 | +13.6% |
| OÑA | 2 | 3 | 4 | 9 | −25.0% |
| Nabón | 4 | 0 | 1 | 5 | +150.0% |
| Chordeleg | 0 | 3 | 0 | 3 | −66.7% |
| Sevilla de Oro | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | ±0.0% |
| El PAN | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | new |
Every canton in the country → · The registered fleet (INEC) →